Colleen Moore

Born Today
Home/Colleen Moore

Colleen Moore photos

Colleen Moore
Colleen Moore
Worked like:
Born:
August 19, 1899
Died:
January 25, 1988
Age:
88
Birth Name:
Kathleen Morrison
Country:
Awards:
1 win.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Older sister of actor Cleve Moore.
Cousin of Jack Stone.
Donated a copy of her now lost film, Flaming Youth (1923), to a museum in the early 1960s. The museum unfortunately never "got around" to restoring the film and it deteriorated.
Unlike many of her peers, she was exceptionally savvy with her money, investing it carefully. As a result, she managed to turn her not-inconsiderable film salary into an even greater fortune after she retired from acting.
She was a staunch conservative-minded Republican.
Personal Quotes
[on fellow "flapper" Clara Bow] I liked Clara. A very warm, sweet, generous girl. What great potential! But she wasn't a finisher. Her mind was like a sponge, but she didn't have the concentration or ability to see it through. She was quite ingenuous. People would go into shock over her salty language.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1980
1928
1928
1926
1925
1925
1924
1922
1921
1920
1919
1917
1917
Celebs News
Jackie Chan not a fan of superheroes and special effects
  Many Hollywood movies came to the undisputed king of Martial Arts, Jackie Chan, but the actor does not seem interested in those scripts. The star of Hong Kong, director, actor, producer and martial arts stunt choreographer recently spoke... Read More
Eva Longoria looks fabulous in graphic print dress
  It definitely is a privilege to be a guest at the 40th birthday party of David Beckham held in Marrakesh, and we probably would have done anything to get to this grand event! Who wouldn’t? The clothes, venue,... Read More
Al Pacino was among the actors who auditioned for Ultron
  Al Pacino, an American actor as well as a filmmaker, was recently auditioned for Ultron. Pacino is recognized for his role as mobsters, particularly in The Godfather films as Michael Corleone. His role in Scarface as Tony Montana... Read More
Born in 1899
P.L. Travers
P.L. Travers
August 09, 1899
Colleen Moore
Colleen Moore
August 19, 1899
Harold Bennett
Harold Bennett
September 17, 1899