Condoleezza Rice

Born Today
Home/Condoleezza Rice

Condoleezza Rice photos

Condoleezza Rice
Condoleezza Rice
Worked like:
Born:
November 14, 1954
Nickname:
Condi
Country:
Awards:
2 wins & 1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She began playing piano at age 3.
Steve Earle has a song about her named "Condi, Condi" on his CD called "The Revolution Starts Now."
So far, the only Secretary of State to be nominated for (and win) an acting award. Her "performance" in Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004) garnered her a Razzie Award for Worst Screen Couple, shared with President George W. Bush. She was also nominated for Worst Supporting Actress but lost to her on-screen "co-star", Britney Spears.
Has frequently stated that she would like to be Commissioner of the National Football League.
5/7/91-1/15/01: Director of the Chevron Corporation, one of the world's largest and most powerful oil companies. Her decade-long stint ended seven days before being appointed by President--and former fellow oil-company executive--George W. Bush as National Security Advisor. A few months later Chevron changed the name of its its largest oil tanker, the "Condoleezza Rice" (which it had named in her honor in 1995), to the "Altair Voyager". A Chevron spokesman stated, "We made the change to eliminate unnecessary attention caused by the vessel's original name".
Personal Quotes
It is a dangerous thing to ask why someone else has been given more. It is humbling - and indeed healthy - to ask why you have been given so much.
Share this
[on meeting Muammar Gaddafi] [It] was a pretty strange set of events, especially since he had written a song abut me. He showed a little video of me with [Vladimir] Putin, set to the song 'Black Flower in the White House'. I probably looked totally shocked.
Share this
There are those who say, "Well, if you didn't go into Iraq, there wouldn't be terrorists there." They weren't some place drinking tea and playing Scrabble. These are hardened jihadists who will fight us some place. And if they want to fight us in Iraq, where we are 140,000 strong, better there than in New York City again.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2010
2009
2008
2008
2006
2002
1983
1968
1968
Celebs News
Padma Lakshmi never expected that her bikini Shot would turn up being Viral
  Padma Lakshmi last week had posted a picture where she was caught running on the beach clad in a bikini which had quite an interesting caption, never expected that it would ever go viral. In Miami, at the... Read More
Carmen Electra has her success in commercials too
  Carmen Electra was born Tara Leigh Patrich. Carmen is an American actress, model, television artist, dancer and singer. She gained immense popularity for her titillating pictures in the Playboy magazine. Some of her other popular works include the... Read More
Kevin Costner once again shows his skills in McFarland
  Kevin Michael Costner is a popular American actor, a singer, a musician, a producer, and film director. His recent film McFarland is doing well on the box office, and it is worth seeing. He has proved his skills... Read More
Born in 1954
James Pickens Jr.
James Pickens Jr.
October 26, 1954
Cindy Foster Jones
Cindy Foster Jones
October 26, 1954
Ken Wahl
Ken Wahl
October 31, 1954