Connie Nielsen

Born Today
Home/Connie Nielsen

Connie Nielsen photos

Connie Nielsen
Connie Nielsen
Worked like:
Born:
July 03, 1965
Birth Name:
Connie Inge-Lise Nielsen
Country:
Awards:
6 wins & 6 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Favorite band is The Clash.
Even though she was born in Denmark, her first Danish movie was not until Brothers (2004), directed by Susanne Bier.
Big fan of Danish directors Lars von Trier and Thomas Vinterberg.
Fluent in Danish, English, Spanish, French, German, Italian, Norwegian, and Swedish.
Born in Elling and raised in Copenhagen.
Personal Quotes
[on The Hunted (2003)] I trained with the FBI in Portland and I also had many conversations with female FBI agents in Los Angeles, as well. That was again something that also came in very handy for Basic (2003), because I'd learned already how to handle a gun and how to behave just physically when you're in a situation, a threat. That was very good to know. I didn't have to do that again.
Share this
We have a certain warped sense of humor in Scandinavia, and that is what comes across in the choices in a lot of our movies.
Share this
I'm definitely more attracted to chaos than to order. The point is, I find the female roles out there very cliché. If we are limited to being only lovers or mothers, we are limiting ourselves.
Share this
Often when you get a really good script, and you receive the new pages, you see that the entire thing has been dumbed down. Films in the '30s and '40s, that were huge blockbusters, were very sophisticated in their language, and the ideas they brought. There were no questions about whether the audience would get it or not. Today there is a certain fear, or horror, that the audience won't understand. They underestimate the audience very often. And that is because, when you look at the box-office to see that total braindead films make lots of money, then that's what the cash machine is telling you to do. In other words: More braindead, more money!
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2000
1999
1998
1993
1992
Celebs News
Julianne Moore will be honored at Annual Alzheimer's Benefit
Julianne Moore, the Oscar-winning actress and 2015 Academy Award winner for her brilliantly portrayed role for the movie Still Alice by the New York City Chapter of the Alzheimer's Association will be honored at its annual Gala event... Read More
Channing Tatum to star in Forever War
Channing Tatum to star in Forever War
Date | 2015-05-06 07:02:15
  Joe Halderman’s Forever War is being adopted into a movie. Sony, Warner Bros and others are all trying to get hold of the sci-fi novel. Channing Tatum is to star in the movie adaptation of the novel. Other... Read More
Gwyneth Paltrow’s Daughter All grown up
Gwyneth Paltrow’s Daughter All grown up
Date | 2015-05-06 06:28:11
  Stylish mom’s stylish daughter, Apple Martin is a budding fashionista. Gwyneth Paltrow’s is running her own fashion empire, Goop but it seems that Apple who will be turning 11 in two weeks is enjoying her position as a... Read More
Born in 1965
Danielle von Zerneck
Danielle von Zerneck
December 21, 1965
Martin Kratt
Martin Kratt
December 23, 1965
Salman Khan
Salman Khan
December 27, 1965