Cote de Pablo

Born Today
Home/Cote de Pablo
Cote de Pablo
Cote de Pablo
Worked like:
Born:
November 12, 1979
Birth Name:
María José de Pablo Fernández
Country:
Awards:
2 wins & 5 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Attended Arvida Middle School in Miami, Florida.
When she hosted the show Control (1994), Cote went by the name "Maria Jose de Pablo".
Sings a song on "NCIS: The Official TV Soundtrack" called "Temptation.".
She has a slit in her left earlobe from a childhood accident. She caught her earring on a pillowcase. (TV Guide interview).
Her mother lives in Chile. Her sister lives in New York. Her father and brother live in Miami. Cote lives in LA.
Personal Quotes
Coming from the theater I love the adrenalin rush from working on NCIS. You get home and you're exhausted, but you feel like you've really worked. It's such a masochistic thing. In one episode we were shooting boxed in a container from 7 in the morning to 12 at night. There's gunfire in the container...We had to pretend the truck was moving so we had to keep ourselves moving the whole time. I remember my knees were all bruised up because I had to fall so many times. That was taxing on the body. - on doing stunts in NCIS.
Share this
My real name is María José de Pablo. But when I was in 5th grade, people couldn't pronounce it, so I told them to call me Coty. Then I found out there was a beauty line called Coty, and I hated that! So I changed it to Cote [KOH-teh]. A lot of people don't get it, but in Chile, if your name is María José, they call you Cote.
Share this
I have friends who say to me, 'How come you believe in God?' I go, 'How can you not?' I've seen the majestic beauty of nature and the overwhelming perfection of it. To me there's nothing closer to God than that.
Share this
Most of the time I rest, try to do a movie or just watch them at home. I'm into watching old movies I haven't seen like Roman Polanski's Macbeth (1971). Occasionally I go out with friends, but there's no time to really go clubbing like I used to. I have to take care of myself because if you get sick you still have to work. I'm not much a party animal anyway. I lay low. I like to be grounded by nature, go hiking... go to an isolated island that's not glamorous and touristy at all. And if somebody special is sitting next to me, then so be it.
Share this
Celebs News
Catherine Zeta-Jones rekindles relationship with husband Michael Douglas
  According to reports, Catherine Zeta-Jones relationship with husband Michael Douglas is going stronger than ever. There were reports about a split between the two, but the 70-year-old actor Michael Douglas recently revealed that they have rekindled their relationship... Read More
Tough guy Jason Statham putty in the hands of Melissa McCarthy
  Jason Statham impressed with his Spy co-star, Melissa McCarthy. The tough guy admitted to being putty in the hands of Melissa McCarthy’s comedy genius. He said it is really difficult not to break into laughter if you are... Read More
Mark Wahlberg’s left elbow wrapped up
Mark Wahlberg’s left elbow wrapped up
Date | 2015-05-06 06:24:16
Mark Wahlberg was leaving after lunch in Beverly Hills with his left elbow wrapped in a therapeutic muscle tape. The Pain & Gain star looked fit and perfectly trim in a grey T-shirt and black jeans. He wore... Read More
Born in 1979
Shawna Loyer
Shawna Loyer
October 18, 1979
Nargis Fakhri
Nargis Fakhri
October 20, 1979
Samantha Esteban
Samantha Esteban
October 25, 1979