Dakota Johnson

Born Today
Home/Dakota Johnson

Dakota Johnson photos

Dakota Johnson
Dakota Johnson
Worked like:
Born:
October 04, 1989
Birth Name:
Dakota Mayi Johnson
Country:
Awards:
4 wins & 5 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Landed the coveted role of Anastasia Steele in the film adaptation of the best-selling erotic novel "Fifty Shades of Grey" by reading a long, sexually-explicit monologue from the Ingmar Bergman film Persona (1966). It was an unconventional choice for an audition piece, but Johnson felt that the filmmakers were looking for a leading lady who would address the sexy material in a mature, direct manner. When she advanced to screen testing she re-enacted the first and last chapters of the book with co-star Jamie Dornan.
She had to apply body make-up to cover her tattoos for Fifty Shades of Grey (2015). Her tattoos are visible in every other project and photo shoot she has done.
Director Sean Baker considered casting Dakota and her real-life grandmother Tippi Hedren together in his film Starlet (2012) before deciding on Besedka Johnson and Dree Hemingway.
Prior to landing the role of Anastasia Steele, Johnson's most recognized roles included being Sean Parker's one night stand in The Social Network (2010), an undercover cop in 21 Jump Street (2012), and a neurotic ex-girlfriend in The Five-Year Engagement (2012). All three roles are considered by many to be scene stealing, but they totaled less screen time than the average music video.
She is close friends with Nashville-based decorator Emily Ward, who happens to be the wife of The Black Keys drummer Patrick J. Carney.
Personal Quotes
[on filming Fifty Shades of Grey] Sometimes I did walk off the set feeling a bit shell-shocked. The drive home from work helped me snap out of it. And a big glass of wine.
Share this
[on her grandmother Tippi Hedren] She is the most glamorous woman I've ever seen. She's so beautiful and smart and a real, true class act. She's just extraordinary.
Share this
It was disappointing when Charlie [Hunnam] left [Fifty Shades of Grey], but everything happened the exact way it was supposed to, I think.
Share this
[on preparing to become Anastasia Steele] It was important to me that Ana's body look like that of an active college student. And I was going to be naked, so I wanted to look good. I did a lot of working out and had more waxing than any woman should have!
Share this
I'd watch my parents work and think, 'Yeah, I'm going to do that.' It wasn't even a thing. It's the only thing I know how to do.
Share this
Celebs News
Harrison Ford's injury on the set was the greatest gift for the movie says Star Wars director
  JJ Abrams director of Star Wars recently spoke about the sudden injury that Harrison Ford experienced on the film’s set and he particularly stated that it was one of the “the greatest gift” it could have happened for... Read More
CAREY MULLIGAN WITH HER CO-STARS
CAREY MULLIGAN WITH HER CO-STARS
Date | 2015-06-01 08:10:20
  The beautiful Hollywood glam face Carey Mulligan is famous for her feature film debut in ‘Pride and Prejudice’, as Kitty Bennet in the year 2005. She got critical acclaim for her good performance in ‘The Seagull’. Even for... Read More
Charles Dance found delivering for upcoming The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
  Charles Dance has been hugely popular due to the HBO series Game of Thrones but recently he was found delivering speeches for The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt. It is the first time that Dance has delivered or performed... Read More
Born in 1989
Ocean Whitaker
Ocean Whitaker
November 30, 1989
Ashley Slanina-Davies
Ashley Slanina-Davies
November 30, 1989
Cassie Steele
Cassie Steele
December 02, 1989