Dana Plato

Born Today
Home/Dana Plato
Dana Plato
Dana Plato
Worked like:
Born:
November 07, 1964
Died:
May 08, 1999
Age:
34
Birth Name:
Dana Michelle Strain
Country:
Awards:
5 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Had breast implants done in 1994 in hopes of landing better film roles.
Won the part of Violet in the movie Pretty Baby (1978), but turned it down, so she wouldn't be typecast in this type of role. Brooke Shields ended up playing the part.
Childhood dream was to be an Olympic figure skater.
Was adopted.
Was fired from Diff'rent Strokes (1978) at the end of the 1983-1984 season due to her pregnancy. The producers were unwilling to write the pregnancy into the show, but she was able to return for guest appearances after her son was born.
Celebs News
Eddie Redmayne at the JFK with wife Hannah
Eddie Redmayne at the JFK with wife Hannah
Date | 2015-05-06 06:08:46
  Eddie Redmayne, the Oscar-winning star was seen at the JFK on Friday along with Hannah Bagshaw. The beautiful couple got married last in a ceremony at the Babington House. The newlyweds are still in their honeymoon phase. Eddie... Read More
Salma Hayek looks smart and prim in the black trouser suit
  It seems like it is business time for the gorgeous Salma Hayek as she looked quite smart and prime in the black trouser suit as she arrived at the JFK airport.She is quite popularly known for her great... Read More
Jennifer Lawrence ready to be proposed by Chris Martin
The American actress Jennifer Lawrence gained international success and fame after playing the role of Katniss Everdeen in the famous movie Hunger Games series. The Academy Award winner has seen quite a success since then and has starred... Read More
Born in 1964
Lydie Denier
Lydie Denier
April 15, 1964
Staci Greason
Staci Greason
May 23, 1964
Angela Kovacs
Angela Kovacs
May 23, 1964