Danny Trejo

Born Today
Home/Danny Trejo

Danny Trejo photos

Danny Trejo
Danny Trejo
Worked like:
Born:
May 16, 1944
Birth Name:
Dan Trejo
Nickname:
The Mayor
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 4 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Was released from Soledad CTF (Correctional Training Facility) in August 1969.
Was considered for the role of Det. Rey Curtis on Law & Order (1990).
Has two sons: Danny Boy (b. 1981) from an earlier marriage, Gilbert Trejo (b. 1988) and one daughter Danielle Trejo (b. 1990).
He is one of the most prolific of American actors, having usually done at least 4 films a year since the 1990s. In 2002 alone, he did 9 films.
He and director Robert Rodriguez are second cousins.
Personal Quotes
[2011, on Marked for Death] Steven Seagal, He was cool. He's all macho, "I got bigger nuts than you." But he was cool. He was all right. He kept trying to get me to do my own stunts. I went, "Ah, hell no. They got this guy who looks just like me." At times he would get overzealous, you know what I mean? You do your own stunts as an actor, and you end up getting hurt. It's not your job. You've got stunt guys. Stunt guys make a lot of money.
Share this
[2011, on Baywatch] Wow Red bathing suits. I couldn't believe that show. I'd be sitting in Venice, looking at all these girls running around and thinking, "They're paying me for this. Thank you, Jesus." You know what I mean? "I wish the guys in prison could see me right now." But what was amazing was about five years later, I went to Paris, and there's this big crowd at the airport. They're all waiting to see me. I'm thinking one of my movies, right? They know me from Baywatch. "You were on Baywatch!" I believe that thing was all over the world.
Share this
I'm an ex-con turned icon.
Share this
It was the funniest thing I'd ever heard. I'd been in Soledad, San Quentin, Folsom, Vacaville, Susanville, Sierra--and here's a guy asking, "Can you act like a convict?" I remember I said. "I'll give it a shot".
Share this
I'd have to say my favorite film would be Heat (1995) and it's got me out of many tickets.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
1999
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1987
1983
Celebs News
Emma Stone and Joaquin Phoenix starring for new movie Irrational Man
  Joaquin Phoenix and Emma Stone are connecting to each other, and the trailer of their brand new upcoming movie, Irrational Man is already the center of attraction for everyone around.The 40-year-old actor together with the 26-year-old actress has... Read More
Kate Hudson looks modish in fringed boots and black fedora
  Kate Hudson had arrived Big Apple, and she caught every one's attention by wearing those super chic fringed grey boots and black fedora after she flew from LA on Friday. This beautiful blonde actress left the town wearing... Read More
Jennifer Love Hewitt flaunts huge baby bump
Jennifer Love Hewitt flaunts huge baby bump
Date | 2015-05-06 10:00:43
  Wow, Jennifer Love Hewitt was seen flaunting her huge baby bump, and she appeared calm and pleased! Hewitt, 36, Criminal Minds star, on Wednesday, was see flaunting a huge belly along with Autumn James Hallisay her daughter.It was... Read More
Born in 1944
Lydia Reed
Lydia Reed
August 23, 1944
Christine Chubbuck
Christine Chubbuck
August 24, 1944
Tug McGraw
Tug McGraw
August 30, 1944