Dashiell Hammett

Born Today
Home/Dashiell Hammett

Dashiell Hammett photos

Dashiell Hammett
Dashiell Hammett
Worked like:
Born:
May 27, 1894
Died:
January 10, 1961
Age:
66
Birth Name:
Samuel Dashiell Hammett
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Portrayed by Jason Robards in Julia (1977) and Frederic Forrest in Hammett (1982). Robards won a Best Actor in a Supporting Role Oscar for his portrayal.
Born on the exact same day as French writer Louis-Ferdinand Céline.
Lillian Hellman and Hammett lived together on and off for decades but were never married.
While not credited, his novel "Red Harvest" was the inspiration for the film Yojimbo (1961), later remade as A Fistful of Dollars (1964) (aka "For A Few Dollars More"), When the Raven Flies (1984) (aka "When the Raven Flies") and Last Man Standing (1996). .
Is portrayed by Sam Shepard in Dash and Lilly (1999).
Celebs News
Pussybow blouse suits Uma Thurman tremendously!
  Get the demure look like Uma! We recently caught Uma having a frolic time in the clear blue waters of St Barths alongside her beau, Andre Balazs, however when she stepped out for the Big Apple she looked... Read More
Courteney Cox with a flashing engagement ring and romantic hike with fiancé Johnny McDaid
  Actress Courteney Cox and fiancé Johnny McDaid appeared as if enjoying their honeymoon. The couple looked like lovebirds as they enjoyed each other’s company in a romantic hike in Malibu on Monday with arms linked together. What caught... Read More
Pregnant Keira Knightley States that she is not quite prepared for a Baby
  'I'm in denial at the moment,' well this is exactly what pregnant Keira Knightley came up with when she was asked to say something about her pregnancy as she chats in the Jimmy Kimmel Show! Well, let us... Read More
Born in 1894
Dashiell Hammett
Dashiell Hammett
May 27, 1894
Fred Allen
Fred Allen
May 31, 1894
Bobby Barber
Bobby Barber
December 18, 1894