David McCallum

Born Today
Home/David McCallum

David McCallum photos

David McCallum
David McCallum
Worked like:
Born:
September 19, 1933
Birth Name:
David Keith McCallum
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 3 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Father was concertmaster and violinist David McCallum Sr.; a black & white photograph from the mid-1960's of David, Sr. and David, Jr. was used during one episode of NCIS (2003). The photo can be seen in Victoria's (Ducky's mother's) bedroom in NCIS: The Meat Puzzle (2005).
Lives on Long Island, New York
His first wife, Jill Ireland, met her second husband, Charles Bronson, during the filming of The Great Escape (1963).
Has appeared in episodes of three different series with Robert Vaughn: The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (1964), Please Don't Eat the Daisies (1965) and The A-Team (1983).
Of the three original stars of The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (1964), he is the only one who never appeared on the spin-off series The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. (1966).
Personal Quotes
I didn't want to be famous. I just wanted to earn enough money to have a nice life and enjoy acting.
Share this
I feel it's a person's duty to participate in the governing of the country in which he lives.
Share this
But so far as countries are concerned, I don't go to a place to see what's there, but who is there.
Share this
Sidney James was a great actor and a funny man.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2012
2012
2009
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2000
1998
1997
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1986
1986
1984
1978
1972
1972
1968
1965
1962
1962
1960
1959
1952
Celebs News
Matt Damon in the Yankees wife swapping tale
Matt Damon, the American actor, a successful screenwriter, and producer, is back with his pal Ben Affleck for the latest project that is a Yankees wife swapping tale. The enthusiastic fans of the Boston Red Sox have set... Read More
Hugo Weaving in Strangerland
Hugo Weaving in Strangerland
Date | 2015-05-06 01:19:54
  Hugo Weaving’s new trailer is out for the movie Strangerland. The movie features Nicole Kidman, Joseph Fiennes along with Hugo. Kim Farrant has directed her debut movie after the documentary “Naked on the Inside” and the Australian TV... Read More
CHARLIZE THERON WON ACADEMY AWARD
CHARLIZE THERON WON ACADEMY AWARD
Date | 2015-05-06 01:16:04
Charlize Theron, the actress, fashion model as well as a South African and American producer, won the Academy Award for her superb performance as the serial killer Aileen Wuornos. She is the first South African actress to win... Read More
Born in 1933
David McCallum
David McCallum
September 19, 1933
Suzanne Farrington
Suzanne Farrington
October 12, 1933
Peter Griffith
Peter Griffith
October 23, 1933