David Tomlinson

Born Today
Home/David Tomlinson

David Tomlinson photos

David Tomlinson
David Tomlinson
Worked like:
Born:
May 07, 1917
Died:
June 24, 2000
Age:
83
Birth Name:
David Cecil MacAlister Tomlinson
Nickname:
Dave Tomlinson
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Retired from acting in 1979.
David's first wife, Mary Lindsay Hiddingh, committed a murder-suicide on December 2, 1943 by taking her 2 children Michael and John Hiddingh by the arm and jumping out of a hotel window in New York killing herself at the age of 34 and Michael age 8 and John age 6. She had been suffering from depression by the loss of her first husband A.G. Hiddingh who was killed in action during World War II and on December 1, 1941 she was hoping to join David in England, but while in New York City soon learned she couldn't bring the kids which led to her murder-suicide.
He always acted as his own agent in film and theatre negotiations.
Father of producer and 1st assistant director Henry Tomlinson and former actor James Adam Tomlinson.
During the last few years of his life, he became notorious around his home village of Mursley for flying very low in his Tiger Moth. On one occasion (actually in 1957 when he was much younger), he narrowly survived a crash landing in a field near his house.
Filmography
Film
Year
2000
1980
1963
1949
1948
1948
Celebs News
Benedict Cumberbatch is busy preparing for his role as Doctor Strange
  Benedict Cumberbatch has to hit the gym for his new role in the Marvel’s upcoming Doctor Strange movie. The 38-year actor who is famous for paying characters who uses more brain than brawn is currently busy preparing for... Read More
Merv Griffin’s life and works
Merv Griffin’s life and works
Date | 2015-05-06 03:41:18
  Mervyn Edward “Merv” Griffin, Jr. was the famous media mogul, American television host, musician and an actor. The man of many talents born on July 6, 1925 died on August 12, 2007. He is famous for his work... Read More
Tom Cruise Has Not Met Daughter Suri for a Year Now: Katie Holmes, Is it true?
Well, we really hope that whatever that we have heard so far about Tom Cruise not having met his daughter Suri for more than a year is not true at all! Say it is not true at all!!It... Read More
Born in 1917
Sid Melton
Sid Melton
May 22, 1917
Lars Schmidt
Lars Schmidt
June 11, 1917
J. Edward McKinley
J. Edward McKinley
October 11, 1917
Popular Celebrities