Dawn Zulueta

Born Today
Home/Dawn Zulueta
Dawn Zulueta
Dawn Zulueta
Worked like:
Born:
March 04, 1969
Birth Name:
Marie Rachel Salman Taleon
Country:
Awards:
7 wins & 18 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
The only person in Philippine movie history to ever bag two acting awards in a single ceremony from any awards night (Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress in the 1991 FAMAS Awards).
The Lagdameo family owns two Labradors, three Shitzus and a cock-a-tiel (a bird of the parrot family).
Married Anton Lagdameo, a businessman from Davao, in Dec 27, 1997 in New York. They were supposed to marry on January of 1997, but Anton's father had just undergone a quadruple heart bypass so they decided to move the wedding date.
Dawn's father, Jose Fazil Taleon, comes from Iloilo. Her maternal grandfather, George Anton Salman, was a Palestinian Arab who came to Manila (in 1948) to escape World War II. Salman married a girl from Bulacan.
A bookworm herself, reading much on oceanography and astrology, Dawn has joined a charity program, T.A.S.K. (Tulong Aral sa Kabataan) ("Educational Aid to Children"), which donates educational textbooks for needy children.
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2011
2011
2010
Celebs News
Michelle Monaghan at the White House Correspondent’s dinner
It was at the annual White House Correspondent’s Dinner on Saturday which saw likes of Victoria’s Secret models and A-list actresses mingling with the President and journalists like Katie Couric. Actress Michelle Monaghan looked the best among all.... Read More
Michael Fassbender opened up on its role in the movie Assassin’s Creed
  The Assassin’s Creed is finally happening despite delays in production. Michael Fassbender, the X-men fame actor, is set to play Desmond Miles in his upcoming movie which will start in September. Fassbender said that a good script takes... Read More
Is Elijah Wood finally engaged?
Is Elijah Wood finally engaged?
Date | 2015-06-01 01:12:44
  Quite close, on May 2, 2015, last Saturday, reports were spread all over by American Sun-Times that Elijah Wood and his girlfriend are about to go shopping for their soon-to-be engagement. Thus, they would be shopping for their... Read More
Born in 1969
Morena Corwin
Morena Corwin
October 24, 1969
Adela Noriega
Adela Noriega
October 24, 1969
Carrie Hilton
Carrie Hilton
October 28, 1969
Popular Celebrities