Dean Stockwell

Born Today
Home/Dean Stockwell
Dean Stockwell
Dean Stockwell
Worked like:
Born:
March 05, 1936
Birth Name:
Robert Dean Stockwell
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 11 wins & 11 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
His father was an actor/singer whose greatest claim to fame was supplying the speaking and singing voice for Prince Charming in Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937).
According to Katharine Hepburn biographer Charles Higham, the actress became so upset with Dean Stockwell when he showed up o the first day of shooting of "Long Day's Journey into Night" with a bottle of vodka, she almost struck him. When she discovered he found the set very cold, she bought him a coat, which he later found in his dressing room.
Born at 9:42pm-PST.
Stockwell's father Harry supplied the voice for Prince Charming in Disney's "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.".
Younger brother of Guy Stockwell.
Personal Quotes
I started at a very early age in this business and I'm sure most of you have read stories about people who have started as children and ended up in very difficult lives and bad consequences. It's not the easiest life in the world, but then no life is easy.
Share this
[In a 1984 interview] Dick Widmark... I remember him with such fondness. He and Errol had something in common. They didn't have a condescending attitude. Being human and honest in a relationship seemed to mean more to them than anything else. It meant a great deal to me. I don't know if Widmark is aware of that. They were straight with me - like, I would imagine, a father would be to a son... if he loved and respected him. And I didn't have a father with me.
Share this
I hate to admit it, but you can't do a role unless it's somewhere in your psyche. People don't realize how vast the subconscious is. It's like infinity.
Share this
(In a 1984 interview) There were uglies and there were beauties. For me, Errol Flynn was the best. I didn't know anything about sex or what manhood was - and he opened that door for me.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2014
2008
2003
2001
2000
1997
1996
1995
1994
1994
1992
1992
1990
1989
1987
1984
1984
1971
1971
1970
1968
1967
1965
1965
1962
1961
1960
1960
1959
1959
1954
1951
Celebs News
Tom Cruise Has Not Met Daughter Suri for a Year Now: Katie Holmes, Is it true?
Well, we really hope that whatever that we have heard so far about Tom Cruise not having met his daughter Suri for more than a year is not true at all! Say it is not true at all!!It... Read More
CAMERON DIAZ GOT REJECTED
CAMERON DIAZ GOT REJECTED
Date | 2015-05-06 03:39:28
  Cameron Michelle Diaz is regarded as an American Actress, producer as well as a former fashion model who became popular with her roles in The Mask, My Best Friend’s wedding and a lot more. Besides being an award... Read More
Jason Momoa at the Chicago Comic & Entertainment Expo with Finn Jones
  A microphone wrapped in layers of bubble wrap and tape was handed to Jason Momoa at the Chicago Comic & Entertainment Expo on Sunday where he was in panel with Finn Jones as he dropped the microphone three... Read More
Born in 1936
Carolee Campbell
Carolee Campbell
August 13, 1936
Alyce Andrece
Alyce Andrece
September 05, 1936
Anna Karen
Anna Karen
September 19, 1936
Popular Celebrities