Debby Boone

Born Today
Home/Debby Boone
Debby Boone
Debby Boone
Worked like:
Born:
September 22, 1956
Birth Name:
Deborah Ann Boone
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Her recording of "You Light Up My Life" reached #1 in October 1977 and spent more time in that position than any song in the previous 21 years.
Her husband is the son of Rosemary Clooney and José Ferrer.
Born at 2:37am-EDT
Mother of Gabi Ferrer and Tessa Ferrer.
Children are: Jordan Alexander Ferrer born July 8, 1980, twin girls Gabrielle Monserrate Ferrer & Dustin Boone Ferrer born September 17, 1983, and Tessa Rose Ferrer born March 30, 1986. All were born in Los Angeles County, California.
Personal Quotes
It was basically playing pinball with my career. An obstacle would come, and I'd go off in another direction. [The Arizona Republic, March 4, 2007]
Share this
It wasn't the best-managed career in the history of show business, obviously. I mean, I would love to be able to sing a medley of my hits, but I'm not complaining. [The Arizona Republic, March 16, 2003]
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2002
1980
1979
1970
Celebs News
Tough guy Jason Statham putty in the hands of Melissa McCarthy
  Jason Statham impressed with his Spy co-star, Melissa McCarthy. The tough guy admitted to being putty in the hands of Melissa McCarthy’s comedy genius. He said it is really difficult not to break into laughter if you are... Read More
Mark Wahlberg’s left elbow wrapped up
Mark Wahlberg’s left elbow wrapped up
Date | 2015-05-06 06:24:16
Mark Wahlberg was leaving after lunch in Beverly Hills with his left elbow wrapped in a therapeutic muscle tape. The Pain & Gain star looked fit and perfectly trim in a grey T-shirt and black jeans. He wore... Read More
Ethan Hawke is all smiles after losing his Boyhood Oscar
  Ethan Hawke made an appearance at the Late Night with Seth Meyers, and the actor said that he was not mad at losing an Oscar for his movie Boyhood. The actor said that it is better if you... Read More
Born in 1956
Franco Merli
Franco Merli
October 31, 1956
Ramona Singer
Ramona Singer
November 17, 1956
Lucy Gutteridge
Lucy Gutteridge
November 28, 1956
Popular Celebrities