Deborah Voorhees

Born Today
Home/Deborah Voorhees

Deborah Voorhees photos

Deborah Voorhees
Deborah Voorhees
Worked like:
Born:
July 28, 1961
Birth Name:
Deborah Sue Voorhees
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
At 19, she won a "Best Body" award and worked as a waitress at a Playboy Club.
November 2008, she was a high school English teacher in Texas. Now she is a high school English teacher in New Mexico. She is looking for a publisher for a book she has written about her experiences in journalism and film. [November 2008]
Debi Sue had to film her nude scene and death scene on her first day on the set, and it was a grueling 13 hours. She doesn't regret it and is happy to have contributed to the 'Friday the 13th' series.
Was a waitress at one of the Playboy Bunny Clubs before starting her film career.
She decided to call her Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) costar, John Robert Dixon, to meet with him, beforehand, so their nude scene would be less awkward.
Personal Quotes
The unknown used to scare me. Now it excites me.
Share this
(On Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) (Part V)) "I went in for an audition and one of the things that caught their eye on my photo was that I had the same last name as "Jason". Nowadays, I don't really get recognized, but some people freak out when they see my last name. I tell them "Jason Voorhees" is my husband... and that it's a real bitch getting blood stains out of his laundry".
Share this
Celebs News
Jason Momoa at the Chicago Comic & Entertainment Expo with Finn Jones
  A microphone wrapped in layers of bubble wrap and tape was handed to Jason Momoa at the Chicago Comic & Entertainment Expo on Sunday where he was in panel with Finn Jones as he dropped the microphone three... Read More
Reese Witherspoon looks chic as she bonds with daughter Ava
  Even though Reese Witherspoon, 39, is busy with her work schedule or travelling the globe in order to promote her latest movie, Hot Pursuit, she takes out time for her family. She is a doting mother to daughter... Read More
PEOPLE’S 2015 World’s Most Beautiful Woman Sandra Bullock opens up about her role as a mom in real life
  Though Sandra Bullock is named as the World’s Most Beautiful Woman by PEOPLE, she does not really bother about her looks. The 50-year-old actress simply laughed it off when she heard about this honor. Instead, the Speed movie... Read More
Born in 1961
Richard Olivier
Richard Olivier
December 03, 1961
Dragan Petrovic
Dragan Petrovic
December 17, 1961
Nina Li Chi
Nina Li Chi
December 31, 1961