Denise Crosby

Born Today
Home/Denise Crosby

Denise Crosby photos

Denise Crosby
Denise Crosby
Worked like:
Born:
November 24, 1957
Birth Name:
Denise Michelle Crosby
Nickname:
Pooky
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Granddaughter of Bing Crosby and Dixie Lee
Though her final appearance during the first season of Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) was Star Trek: The Next Generation: Skin of Evil (1988), the last episode she had filmed was Star Trek: The Next Generation: Symbiosis (1988), which aired the week before "Skin of Evil". At the conclusion of "Symbiosis", as Patrick Stewart and Gates McFadden exit the Enterprise cargo bay, Crosby can be seen briefly in the distance waving goodbye to the camera before the doors close.
Son, with Ken Sylk, named August Sylk (born 17 June 1998).
Distant cousin of Family Guy (1999) creator/star Seth MacFarlane.
Born out of wedlock, her mother, Marilyn Miller Scott, sued her father, Dennis Crosby, for paternity in a highly publicized trial. The suit was filed only days after Crosby married a Las Vegas showgirl.
Personal Quotes
"Well I just think its ironic that Star Trek: The Next Generation: Yesterday's Enterprise (1990) was, to me, my favorite episode that I did and was one of the fans' favorites of the series and that I had to die to actually get that episode written".
Share this
About leaving the show Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987): "Leaving the show was a really difficult decision to make. It was purely an artistic one. I was very, very frustrated as an actor on the show and I felt straight jacketed. I always kind of use the comparison of being drafted by the major leagues and then being benched so I just felt like I needed to keep going you know, keep running, but I had no idea that I would still have this continuous involvement (with Star Trek) you know".
Share this
On why she left Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987): "I wasn't looking to be the star of the show, but I needed more to do than just answering to the captain".
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2009
2007
2006
2005
2005
2002
2002
2001
1999
1999
1999
1997
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1987
1987
1986
1985
1984
1982
1979
Celebs News
Olivia Wilde discusses “Body Team 12”
Olivia Wilde discusses “Body Team 12”
Date | 2015-05-06 07:57:00
  Olivia Wilde is known for her works in House and Tron: Legacy is trying her hands in staying behind the camera with her recent documentary as a producer. The documentary Body Team 12 is directed by David Darg.... Read More
TOM CRUISE GIFTS HIS LAWYER A CAKE
TOM CRUISE GIFTS HIS LAWYER A CAKE
Date | 2015-05-06 07:45:41
Tom Cruise is another Hollywood actor who is famous for his killing look as well as his award winning performance in different movies. He is another appealing man of Hollywood, who has always been the heart throb of... Read More
Jake Gyllenhaal in Southpaw as the world class boxer
  Jake Gyllenhaal worked hard for his role as boxer Billy Hope. The actor was seen watching Mayweather fight in Las Vegas last year as part of his preparation for the role. He was also seen spending plenty of... Read More
Born in 1957
Gilbert Melki
Gilbert Melki
November 30, 1957
Sylvestra Le Touzel
Sylvestra Le Touzel
November 30, 1957
Nicky Brooks
Nicky Brooks
December 12, 1957
Popular Celebrities