Devon Sawa

Born Today
Home/Devon Sawa
Devon Sawa
Devon Sawa
Worked like:
Born:
September 07, 1978
Birth Name:
Devon Edward Sawa
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 4 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Son of production coordinator Joyce Sawa.
Mom: Joyce Sawa, Dad: Ed Sawa, Brother: Brandon Sawa, Sister: Stephanie Sawa.
Name pronounced DEH-vuhn SAH-wa.
Was originally cast to play Neil Lawrence in Chasing Holden (2003).
Did his own stunts in Extreme Ops (2002), including the part where he is under the train filming his friends.
Personal Quotes
(2012, on landing the "Stan" Eminem video because of Dr. Dre) I had a friend who was a mutual friend. That friend called me up saying, "Hey, Dre's a big fan of Final Destination. Would you come in and meet Eminem?" And I said, "In a heartbeat." I went into the studio and I met him and he approved it. And the next week we were shooting. It was a wild, wild shoot. Dido looked borderline-scared sometimes during that shoot. I was playing this crazy, obsessed lunatic fan, and this was her first acting thing. She'd look at me like, "Are you being serious right now?" It was pretty crazy. Dre co-directing it was huge for me. I've listened to his music from the time I was a young teenager all the way up until now. The guy's a legend. He's a genius... You just feel the greatness around. He's smart, and he knows what he's doing. It's the same feeling you get when you're around Spielberg. You just know that they're something special.
Share this
(2012, on being a former teen heartthrob) Well, it was something that was really hard to break out of. As soon as I got to 17 and 18 years old and I wasn't playing these teen roles anymore, it was hard to transition. So I thought I was going to do the weirdest stuff I could possibly do. Stuff that was edgier and alternative, like Idle Hands and SLC Punk! and the "Stan" video. I wanted to get out of that kind of teen-idol thing. So far it's worked. Now I'm doing another transition from the college roles and all that to young doctor, young lawyer, young cop. It's been quite a journey.
Share this
My fans made me, but sometimes there's some weird stories about me, my favorite color, the kind of girls I like, all of that stuff that's just not true and I never said it. All I ask is that my fans don't believe everything they read.
Share this
I don't know if I have ever been in love.
Share this
There are tons of things that have been written about me on the Internet that are total crap. I'll go on to these fan sites and think, where the hell did that come from? All of a sudden I have two gerbils and four goldfish? I mean, really, two gerbils? And they're named Coke and Pepsi or something like that? Come on!
Share this
Celebs News
Kim Kardashian and Kanye West emerged in the Met Gala as the Ultimate Power
  If there are no Kim and Kanye, then you will never get the red carpet feel! At Met Gala on May 4, the couple definitely made a striking impact and dominated at the red carpet event. Both of... Read More
Michelle Rodriguez is one of the highest earning action heroines
  Michelle Rodriguez shot to fame for her role as a boxer in the independent movie Girlfight. This film earned her a lot of awards and huge critical acclaim. This Texas-born actress is also a screenwriter and DJ. She... Read More
Robert de Niro will act as Enzo Ferrari in 2017
Robert De Niro is thought to perform the main role in a biopic about Enzo Ferrari, the world-famous founder of Ferrari brand.De Niro, 71-year-old American actor, said that it would be a great honor for him to perform... Read More
Born in 1978
Rhea Durham
Rhea Durham
July 01, 1978
Michelle Rodriguez
Michelle Rodriguez
July 12, 1978
Vitaliy Gogunskiy
Vitaliy Gogunskiy
July 14, 1978