Dieter Bohlen

Born Today
Home/Dieter Bohlen

Dieter Bohlen photos

Dieter Bohlen
Dieter Bohlen
Worked like:
Born:
February 07, 1954
Birth Name:
Dieter Günther Bohlen
Nickname:
Messias
Country:
Awards:
2 wins.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Formed the pop duo "Modern Talking" with Thomas Anders in 1984. They split up in 1987, but tried a successful comeback in 1998 and performed until 2003. Although being criticized for playing the same song in countless different versions, they had several number 1 hits through Europe such as "You're my heart, you're my soul" (1985), "Cheri Cheri Lady" (1985) and "Brother Louie" (1986).
After making fun and offending some candidates vulgarly as juror on Deutschland sucht den Superstar (2002), a German federal agency, comparable to the FCC in the US, announced an investigation (January 2007).
Lived for years - prior to and after marrying Verona Pooth - with German Playboy model Nadja Abd el Farrag.
In December 2006, two men entered his house, fettered his girlfriend Carina and two employees and forced him to give them about 60,000 Eur. After he had managed to escape and call the police, the offenders fled. The public considered it quite unusual that he was interviewed by tabloid "Bild" and TV network RTL just two hours after the crime had happened.
Studied economics at the University of Göttingen.
Filmography
Film
Year
2012
2012
2004
2003
2002
1999
1990
1990
1974
1974
1970
1970
1970
Celebs News
Michelle Monaghan at the White House Correspondent’s dinner
It was at the annual White House Correspondent’s Dinner on Saturday which saw likes of Victoria’s Secret models and A-list actresses mingling with the President and journalists like Katie Couric. Actress Michelle Monaghan looked the best among all.... Read More
Michael Fassbender opened up on its role in the movie Assassin’s Creed
  The Assassin’s Creed is finally happening despite delays in production. Michael Fassbender, the X-men fame actor, is set to play Desmond Miles in his upcoming movie which will start in September. Fassbender said that a good script takes... Read More
Is Elijah Wood finally engaged?
Is Elijah Wood finally engaged?
Date | 2015-06-01 01:12:44
  Quite close, on May 2, 2015, last Saturday, reports were spread all over by American Sun-Times that Elijah Wood and his girlfriend are about to go shopping for their soon-to-be engagement. Thus, they would be shopping for their... Read More
Born in 1954
Simonetta Stefanelli
Simonetta Stefanelli
November 30, 1954
Diana Weston
Diana Weston
November 30, 1954
Hanif Kureishi
Hanif Kureishi
December 05, 1954
Popular Celebrities