Dolores Hart

Born Today
Home/Dolores Hart

Dolores Hart photos

Dolores Hart
Dolores Hart
Worked like:
Born:
October 20, 1938
Birth Name:
Dolores Hicks
Country:
Awards:
1 win.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
(1963-) Dolores Hart left Hollywood for good and became a nun. She entered the strictly cloistered Benedictine Regina Laudis Monastery, in Bethlehem, Connecticut, where she still is today.
1957 Deb Star.
Advanced to prioress at the convent in Connecticut.
Daughter of actor Bert Hicks. Her parents divorced when she was quite young.
Suffers from neuropathy, a crippling disease she has had since 1997.
Personal Quotes
[on her life before her vocation] It was not a lifelong dream. I did not grow up wanting to be a nun. I wanted to be an actress. If it had ever been suggested I would one day be a nun, it would have been the last thing on my mind. It was a million to one shot I would ever be a nun.
Share this
I'd done two movies with Elvis Presley. I'd been around Hollywood for a while - and saw how needlessly competitive and negative it could be. It never held my interest.
Share this
[on her life since becoming a nun] I have struggled with this call to vocation all my life. I can understand why people have doubts, because who understands God? I don't. When you are dealing with something at this level, you are dealing with mystery.
Share this
(When asked how she could go from kissing Elvis to becoming a nun): How much closer to Heaven can you get?
Share this
Celebs News
Nicolas Cage gets choked as seen in ‘Pay the Ghost’ first image
  Pay the Ghost by Uli Edelwhich has actor Nicolas Cage portraying the role as a NYU English professor who is hard working hard for tenure when suddenly from a Halloween day parade his 8-year-old son inexplicably vanishes and... Read More
Ian Somerhalder enjoying his honeymoon in Rio
  The American model, actor and director Ian Somerhalder recently married his girlfriend, Nikki Reed in Malibu, California. The Vampire actor found immense popularity playing his character of Damon Salvatore. Nikki Reed recently posted their honeymoon pic on Instagram... Read More
Margot Robbie, a successful young actress
Margot Robbie, a successful young actress
Date | 2015-06-01 01:03:22
  Margot Robbie is an Australian actress who started her career doing independent Australian films. She was born in Gold Coast Australia, and she shot to fame first with her television roles. Her role in the popular soap drama... Read More
Born in 1938
Kenneth Tsang
Kenneth Tsang
January 01, 1938
Giorgia Moll
Giorgia Moll
January 14, 1938
Oliver Reed
Oliver Reed
February 13, 1938