Dolph Lundgren

Born Today
Home/Dolph Lundgren

Dolph Lundgren photos

Dolph Lundgren
Dolph Lundgren
Worked like:
Born:
November 03, 1957
Birth Name:
Hans Lundgren
Country:
Awards:
2 wins.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Plays the drums.
Was one of the last celebrities modeling for photographer Victor Skrebneski, notably for a Chicago International Film Festival poster.
Divides his time between his homes in London, England and Marbella, Spain.
Born in 1957, but claims birthdate of 1959.
Maintains his own personal website for his fans.
Personal Quotes
[on Hollywood movies over the last 20 years] Hong Kong cinema hit big in the US. That means wires, back-flips, kung fu types, and not too realistic action, where someone gets kicked in the head 40 times and they're still running around. When you see real fights, every kid can see what happens when you get hit in the head once. That's it, it's over. So, that's why I think things are reverting back a little bit. Also CGI came in, and it could make anyone an action star. You didn't have to know karate, you didn't have to know kung fu, you didn't even have to have muscles, because they can enhance everything with a computer. Filmmakers fell in love with that, and then they didn't need the tough guy, the Steve Austin, the Sylvester Stallone. So, you bring in somebody who's just a good actor. That's commendable too, but you lose that special aura of an action star, where the person is closer to the character. I suppose things come round in circles, and the audience got tired of that. And now they're into old-school action again.
Share this
[in Vanity Fair, 1995] I was a movie star before having the chance to become an actor, so now I'm trying to backtrack.
Share this
[Arnold Schwarzenegger] is my role model since he is successful but, as an actor, he is not [my role model]. I prefer Sean Connery, Mel Gibson and Harrison Ford. They, too, started as "beefcakes" but have since established themselves as acknowledged actors.
Share this
(On landing A View to a Kill (1985)) It was a "right place at the right time" kind of thing. I was there with my girlfriend at the time, Grace Jones. She was in the movie. I was just on the set. I was auditioning for Rocky IV (1985) at the time. But I was hanging out, and someone was missing who hadn't shown up, and the director pointed at me and said "Hey, would you like to be in the movie?" And I said "Yeah. What do I do?" And he said "You have to stand there and point a gun at Christopher Walken. When I tell you to, point the gun and stand there". I guess I hit my mark and didn't screw it up too bad, and the director said "Hey, kid, you have a future in the movies". I didn't know the extent of it, then. It was fun. It was great to watch Chris Walken working - I didn't know anything about acting at the time, but it was interesting to watch him work. It was very unpredictable. I remember during rehearsal, he would not do anything, just mumble. And people were just looking at him like "Jesus, this guy is awful". But when the camera rolled, it was night and day. I remember the actor he was playing opposite being so shocked - just standing there, not knowing what to do. Walken would come at him from every angle: with rage, with this, with that. He was just in shock, like "Wow, what a great actor". That was a great experience. Grace was there too, of course. She beat up a few people, I remember. In front of the camera, anyway.
Share this
It's still a strange experience to me when people come up to me at airports and bring pictures to be signed. It's kind of flattering but one way I like to stay focused is using my training. I can remember what it is like when you spar with somebody and he hits you and you go, "Oops, this is real life!"
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2015
2015
2013
2013
2013
2013
2010
2009
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1994
1994
1994
1991
1990
1990
1989
1987
1986
1985
Celebs News
ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER IN A DIFFERENT ROLE
ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER IN A DIFFERENT ROLE
Date | 2015-05-06 02:43:02
  Arnold Schwarzenegger is famous all over the globe for his versatility as an American model, actor, producer, director, businessman, activist, investor, writer, philanthropist, professional bodybuilder, and politician, though he was born in Austria. Even he served as the... Read More
Ewan McGregor to play Lumiere in the Disney movie
  Ewan McGregor well-known for his famous role in the Star Wars prequels is the latest to join the Disney line-up of stars like Emma Watson, Luke Evans, Dan Stevens who are gathered together in the upcoming live-action version... Read More
Richard Armitage stars in Hannibal as the Tooth Fairy killer
  The Hobbit actor now will be playing the role of Francis Dolarhyde the nefarious serial killer in the renowned cannibal crime drama, for their upcoming third season.For his latest upcoming role, Richard Armitage has taken a step to... Read More
Born in 1957
Mary Stavin
Mary Stavin
August 20, 1957
Kumar Sanu
Kumar Sanu
September 22, 1957
Kymberly Herrin
Kymberly Herrin
October 02, 1957