Don Gummer

Born Today
Home/Don Gummer
Don Gummer
Don Gummer
Worked like:
Born:
December 12, 1946
Birth Name:
Donald J. Gummer
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Brother-in-law of Harry Streep, Dana Streep and Maeve Kinkead.
Father of Henry Gummer (born November 13, 1979), Mamie Gummer (born August 3, 1983), Grace Gummer (born 1986) and Louisa Jacobson Gummer (born June 12, 1991) with Meryl Streep.
An American sculptor. His early work concentrated on table top and wall-mounted sculpture, but in the mid 1980s he shifted his interest to large free-standing works, often in bronze. In the 1990s he added a variety of other materials, such as stainless steel, aluminum and stained glass. His interest in large outdoor works also led him to an interest in public art.
Personal Quotes
You've never considered yourself a star, you get mad and correct the press if they call you that, but you are, and not only in your work, you are the star that lightens my existence. [on his wife Meryl Streep]
Share this
Celebs News
TOM HANKS PLAYS THE ROLE OF A GOOD HUSBAND
TOM HANKS PLAYS THE ROLE OF A GOOD HUSBAND
Date | 2015-05-06 05:51:08
Thomas Jeffrey Hanks is commonly known as Tom Hanks, for his splendid performance in movies like Philadelphia, Big, Cast Away and many more hit. He is again in top stories for being a good husband, who stood by... Read More
Sir Ian McKellen lends his support to Team Miliband
After Bilbo Baggins declaration of support for Team Miliband, Gandalf the Grey is surprising is all up for the crush inducing labor leader before the elections of 7th May. Sir Ian McKellen is all praises for the party’s... Read More
Leonardo DiCaprio accused of practicing hypocrisy
Leonardo DiCaprio, the Hollywood superstar, is involved in yet another controversy. The staunch environmentalist is accused of practicing hypocrisy as it was reported that he flew six times in six weeks period last year in a private jet.... Read More
Born in 1946
Gilda Texter
Gilda Texter
November 26, 1946
Adele Yoshioka
Adele Yoshioka
November 30, 1946
Kim Schmidt
Kim Schmidt
November 30, 1946
Popular Celebrities