Donald Pleasence

Born Today
Home/Donald Pleasence

Donald Pleasence photos

Donald Pleasence
Donald Pleasence
Worked like:
Born:
October 05, 1919
Died:
February 02, 1995
Age:
75
Birth Name:
Donald Henry Pleasence
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 3 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Was held at Stalag Luft I, near the Baltic Sea. While a POW during World War II, he organized a theatre company in order to pass the time. His productions included "The Petrified Forest", in which he played the Leslie Howard role opposite a 6' 1" Canadian who played the Bette Davis part.
Often joked to friends and family that, before Halloween (1978) came out, he was typecast as villains and psychopaths, never having been given the chance to play a good guy or hero. However, after his portrayal of the heroic, Van Helsing-like Dr. Sam Loomis in Halloween, he had the exact opposite problem in that no one wanted to see him play bad guys anymore, that the only parts offered to him were avengers and heroes.
He was initially a conscientous objector during World War II, but later changed his mind and joined the British Royal Air Force. His plane was shot down and was taken prisoner of war by the Nazis until his release in 1945.
He was a wireless operator in Lancaster bombers in 166 Squadron, Royal Air Force.
His father was a stationmaster.
Personal Quotes
I'm a professional actor. I get the part. I read the script. If I decide to do it, I learn the lines. I have no theory about acting. For me, there is no Method. I just do it.
Share this
[on Halloween (1978)] There are parts of the script which I couldn't accept. I believe people are behaving in a way in which they couldn't possibly in real life behave. And that's always difficult because if you're one of the people, then you are the one who's going to look like an idiot.
Share this
I treat all film roles one way - very seriously.
Share this
There was a sort of horror picture that I did called The Mutations (1974). I think I did that solely for the money. I have six daughters, and they can be quite expensive, so one has to keep working and be able to pay the bills. I did get to work with Tom Baker. He's a very charming, bright man and I liked him very much. I remember that movie as a very happy time; the whole gang of us were very friendly, and that means so much when you're working together. But I surely wouldn't list that film among my proudest moments.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1994
1991
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1975
1972
1971
1970
1968
1967
1966
1964
1963
1962
1960
1959
1958
1958
1957
1954
1952
Celebs News
Hugh Jackman might go home to Australia to shoot for his circus movie
  It is reported that Hugh Jackman might have head home to Australia to shoot for his next movie about an American showman PT Barnum. The movie is to be directed by Michael Gracey and Bill Condon. Michael Gracey... Read More
Julia Roberts working with Jodie Foster on their new film Money Master
  The unlikely BFFs Julia Roberts, 47, and Jodie Foster, 52, was seen bonding on their sets of the new film Money Master, which also co-stars George Clooney, Jack O’Connell and Caitriona Balfe. Jodie Foster, who is directing the... Read More
Sued over steeling chicken, Mila Kunis makes news
Mila Kunis is reportedly married to the Two and a Half Men actor Ashton Kutcher and has a child. She is making news as her best friend Ukrainian Kristina Karo has filed a lawsuit against the actress to... Read More
Born in 1919
Dorothy Mitchum
Dorothy Mitchum
May 02, 1919
Beryl Reid
Beryl Reid
June 17, 1919
Donald Pleasence
Donald Pleasence
October 05, 1919