Drew Barrymore

Born Today
Home/Drew Barrymore
Drew Barrymore
Drew Barrymore
Worked like:
Born:
February 22, 1975
Birth Name:
Drew Blyth Barrymore
Nickname:
D
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 30 wins & 54 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Drives a Porsche Carrera.
Was named "Stonette of the Year" by High Times magazine in 2010 (for her performance in Going the Distance (2010)).
She is allergic to garlic, bee stings, perfume and coffee.
3 February 2004: Got a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, joining her famous relatives Ethel Barrymore, John Barrymore and Lionel Barrymore as recipients of that honour.
Received her first kiss from Breckin Meyer, when they were both in grade school (she was 10 and he was 11).
Personal Quotes
I know certain actors are totally screwed up on drugs, yet it gets covered up. Why wasn't I excused for 'exhaustion' or 'the flu'?
Share this
When I lay my head on the pillow at night, I can say "I was a decent person today". That's when I feel beautiful.
Share this
There's nothing like the power of a smile.
Share this
As much light as I have inside me, there's just as much darkness, I'm afraid. There's a polarity, and I still have demons to work out.
Share this
Happiness is the best makeup in the world. There's nothing you can put on your face that comes from a tube that's going to be as amazing as a smile.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2014
2014
2012
2011
2009
2009
2009
2009
2007
2007
2005
2005
2005
2005
2003
2003
2003
2001
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1991
1987
1987
1985
1980
1968
1952
Celebs News
Julianne Moore will be honored at Annual Alzheimer's Benefit
Julianne Moore, the Oscar-winning actress and 2015 Academy Award winner for her brilliantly portrayed role for the movie Still Alice by the New York City Chapter of the Alzheimer's Association will be honored at its annual Gala event... Read More
Channing Tatum to star in Forever War
Channing Tatum to star in Forever War
Date | 2015-05-06 07:02:15
  Joe Halderman’s Forever War is being adopted into a movie. Sony, Warner Bros and others are all trying to get hold of the sci-fi novel. Channing Tatum is to star in the movie adaptation of the novel. Other... Read More
Gwyneth Paltrow’s Daughter All grown up
Gwyneth Paltrow’s Daughter All grown up
Date | 2015-05-06 06:28:11
  Stylish mom’s stylish daughter, Apple Martin is a budding fashionista. Gwyneth Paltrow’s is running her own fashion empire, Goop but it seems that Apple who will be turning 11 in two weeks is enjoying her position as a... Read More
Born in 1975
Bodie Olmos
Bodie Olmos
August 27, 1975
Asia Argento
Asia Argento
September 20, 1975
Katrina Browne
Katrina Browne
September 23, 1975