Edgar Buchanan

Born Today
Home/Edgar Buchanan

Edgar Buchanan photos

Edgar Buchanan
Edgar Buchanan
Worked like:
Born:
March 20, 1903
Died:
April 04, 1979
Age:
76
Birth Name:
William Edgar Buchanan
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Was one of only three co-stars of Petticoat Junction (1963) who remained with the series for its entire seven-year run, the others being Linda Henning and Frank Cady.
Edgar Buchanan's grandfather, Bramentus L. Buchanan (1840-1904), was a private in Company A, 6th Missouri Cavalry (Union) as well as the Dade County, MO Home Guard (Union) during the American Civil War (1861-1865).
Was originally a dentist with his own practice. At age 38, he turned the practice over to his wife and began his acting career.
His friend of many years, Glenn Ford, once told a story of when Edgar was preparing to do some painful dental work on him. The anesthesia consisted of others passing by and allowing the patient, Glenn, to take swallows of whiskey to help ease the pain of the process. About every third drink Glenn took, Edgar took one as well.
Father of Buck Buchanan.
Filmography
Film
Year
1974
1971
1968
1966
1963
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1951
1949
1947
1946
1943
1941
1941
1940
Celebs News
Halle Berry at the Ellen DeGeneres show
Halle Berry at the Ellen DeGeneres show
Date | 2015-05-06 04:40:50
  Halle Berry, the Oscar-winning actress, was recently seen at the Ellen DeGeneres show discussing her new French lingerie line, “Scandale Paris”. Ellen introduced a game called “stuff your cups” while Halle was on the show. Both Halle and... Read More
Are Orlando Bloom and Demi Moore the next hot couple in Tinseltown?
  The Fellowship of the Ring actor recently was spotted around with actress Demi Moore, soon after he had a split with the model. Both of them were spotted together on a yoga date. We are getting reports that... Read More
Ben Affleck’s female ancestor owned slaves
  Ben Affleck, Hollywood actor and director, was embarrassed on a recent television program with the fact that his ancestor was a slave owner. The fuss about Ben’s ancestor, the wrong one, owning a number of slaves was over.... Read More
Born in 1903
Carlos Montalbán
Carlos Montalbán
June 05, 1903
John Dillinger
John Dillinger
June 22, 1903
Johannes Heesters
Johannes Heesters
December 05, 1903