Eleanor Boardman

Born Today
Home/Eleanor Boardman

Eleanor Boardman photos

Eleanor Boardman
Eleanor Boardman
Worked like:
Born:
August 19, 1898
Died:
December 12, 1991
Age:
93
Nickname:
The Eastman Kodak Girl
Country:
Awards:
1 win.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
WAMPAS Baby Star of 1923.
She was the model for L. Frank Baum's character Betsy Bobbin in "Tik-Tok of Oz", as depicted by John R. Neill.
Boardman was a successful model and was known as the "Eastman Kodak Girl.".
Boardman and King Vidor were scheduled to be married at a double ceremony with John Gilbert and Greta Garbo. Garbo got cold feet and did not show up. Boardman and Vidor did get married at the home of Marion Davies, who gave the bride away.
She had two daughters with King Vidor. Antonia was born in 1927. Belinda was born in June, 1930.
Personal Quotes
They (MGM) always gave me such goody, goody parts on the screen, and I do so want to play character.
Share this
Celebs News
Kevin Spacey takes a ride in the Renault Espace MPV
  Kevin Spacey is popular in France, and it is one of the major reasons that Renault chose the star to feature in their ad for their new Renault Espace. When asking Renault the reason to choose Kevin for... Read More
John Travolta, stop touching people!
John Travolta, stop touching people!
Date | 2015-06-01 09:57:35
The 87th Academy Awards 2015 ceremony delighted the audience with several funny moments. In one of such moments, John Travolta distinguished himself.The news quickly went round of the world. All spectators could see the moment when John Travolta... Read More
Jane Seymour still looks radiant at 64
Jane Seymour still looks radiant at 64
Date | 2015-06-01 09:52:22
  Jane Seymour, 64 looked radiant at the AOL Build Speaker Series in NYC. The Veteran actress got her big break in the Bond movie as Bond girl in 1973’s Live and Let Die is a true legend. She... Read More
Born in 1898
Eleanor Boardman
Eleanor Boardman
August 19, 1898
Preston Sturges
Preston Sturges
August 29, 1898