Elizabeth Banks

Born Today
Home/Elizabeth Banks

Elizabeth Banks photos

Elizabeth Banks
Elizabeth Banks
Worked like:
Born:
February 10, 1974
Birth Name:
Elizabeth Maresal Mitchell
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 5 wins & 9 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Graduated magna cum laude from the University of Pennsylvania in 1996, where she was a member of Delta Delta Delta. Was the first in her family to graduate from college.
Poltergeist (1982) was the scariest movie she has ever seen. She saw it, with her sister, when she was eleven.
Turned down a role in The Crazies (2010) because the role was too similar to her character in Slither (2006), and she didn't want to repeat herself.
Appeared in a commercial for L'Oreal Paris "Preference".
Former Brownie and Girl Scout.
Personal Quotes
[in 2013, on going through the process of converting to her husband's religion, Judaism] I did not have my mikveh, so technically I'm not converted . . . I've been essentially a Jew for like 15 years . . . I haven't had a Christmas tree in 15 years . . . My kids go to Jewish pre-school, we only celebrate Jewish holidays, I love seder . . . Frankly, because I'm already doing everything, I feel like I'm as Jewish as I'm ever going to be.
Share this
I love physical comedy. I love Oscar Wilde, I love [William Shakespeare] comedies, I love improv. I knew I had a knack for it at a certain level, but I came into this business as a classically trained drama student and that was my reputation. When you live in a leading lady's body, which I do, you have to constantly prove that you are funny.
Share this
I'm pleased that Hollywood hasn't figured out how to pigeonhole me yet..."
Share this
I really think that we do a disservice to young people in America by not being more open about sex. Abstinence programs do not work. It's a natural, physical thing having sex.
Share this
Every once in a while I play a true idiot, and they're really fun to play.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
2013
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1994
1991
1952
Celebs News
Colin Firth starrer Kingsman: The Secret Service crosses $400 million
  Colin Firth starring film of Matthew Vaughn’s Kingsman: The Secret Service has made a whopping $400 million worldwide. The movie stylishly kicked in over the four day Valentine’s Day and Presidents Day weekend in February. The movie fared... Read More
Jessica Alba came up as an entrepreneur to teach business students
  Jessica Alba, the famous Hollywood actress, has added yet another feather in her cap by launching her own company along with partners Christopher Gavigan and Brian Lee in 2012. The Sin City and the Fantastic Four star had... Read More
Scarlett Johansson’s evolution as an actress over the years
  American world-known actress, model, and singer Scarlett Johansson, born on November 22, 1984 made her debut in the movie North in 1994. Since the actress did not have to turn back. She was nominated for Independent Spirit Award... Read More
Born in 1974
Svetlana Metkina
Svetlana Metkina
January 07, 1974
Zoya Akhtar
Zoya Akhtar
January 09, 1974
Hrithik Roshan
Hrithik Roshan
January 10, 1974