Elizabeth Wurtzel

Born Today
Home/Elizabeth Wurtzel

Elizabeth Wurtzel photos

Elizabeth Wurtzel
Elizabeth Wurtzel
Worked like:
Born:
July 31, 1967
Birth Name:
Elizabeth Lee Wurtzel
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Attending Yale Law School.
Published a groundbreaking memoir, "Prozac Nation," at the age of 26, chronicling her battle with depression.
Graduated from Yale Law School, practicing law in New York City, but failed the New York State bar exam. [November 2008]
Attended Ramaz, the exclusive New York City high school.
Has written for The New Yorker and New York Magazine.
Personal Quotes
On the 9/11 destruction of the World Trade Centre, in February 2002: "I had not the slightest emotional reaction. I thought: 'This is a really strange art project.' It was a most amazing sight in terms of sheer elegance. It fell like water. It just slid, like a turtleneck going over someone's head...I just felt, like, everyone was overreacting. People were going on about it. That part really annoyed me."
Share this
[on the passing of Elaine Kaufman] I'm sure Elaine Kaufman has a good table and is ordering from off the menu at a restaurant in the sky.
Share this
Celebs News
Reese Witherspoon looks chic as she bonds with daughter Ava
  Even though Reese Witherspoon, 39, is busy with her work schedule or travelling the globe in order to promote her latest movie, Hot Pursuit, she takes out time for her family. She is a doting mother to daughter... Read More
PEOPLE’S 2015 World’s Most Beautiful Woman Sandra Bullock opens up about her role as a mom in real life
  Though Sandra Bullock is named as the World’s Most Beautiful Woman by PEOPLE, she does not really bother about her looks. The 50-year-old actress simply laughed it off when she heard about this honor. Instead, the Speed movie... Read More
Colin Firth starrer Kingsman: The Secret Service crosses $400 million
  Colin Firth starring film of Matthew Vaughn’s Kingsman: The Secret Service has made a whopping $400 million worldwide. The movie stylishly kicked in over the four day Valentine’s Day and Presidents Day weekend in February. The movie fared... Read More
Born in 1967
Matthew Rush Sullivan
Matthew Rush Sullivan
November 15, 1967
Eva Pope
Eva Pope
November 16, 1967
Kazuya Nakai
Kazuya Nakai
November 25, 1967