Ella Raines

Born Today
Home/Ella Raines

Ella Raines photos

Ella Raines
Ella Raines
Worked like:
Born:
August 06, 1920
Died:
May 30, 1988
Age:
67
Birth Name:
Ella Wallace Raines
Country:
Awards:
2 wins.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She was a lifelong Republican and anti-communist who was a solid supporter of Dwight D. Eisenhower, Richard Nixon, Gerald Ford, and Ronald Reagan.
Broke into films in 1943 as the sole contract star of a new production company, B-H Productions, established by actor Charles Boyer and director Howard Hawks. She later signed with Universal Pictures.
Her second husband, Robin Olds, was a famous fighter pilot. Son of a World War I pilot, Olds was an ace (shot down 12 enemy aircraft) in WWII and 4 in Vietnam. They separated in 1975 and were divorced in 1976. Ella moved back to Hollywood and lived in Sherman Oaks until her death in 1988. She is survived by two daughters, Christina Eloise Olds of Vail, Colorado and Susan Olds Scott-Risner of North Bend, Washington and a granddaughter, Jennifer Newman of Santa Monica, CA.
She retired in 1956 after filming The Man in the Road (1956)
Father was an engineer.
Celebs News
Martin Freeman trying to convince voters to go for ‘Labour'’ for the latest political broadcast
  Well, he is known more commonly for chasing dragons rather than chasing after voters for votes, yet the actor of Hobbit trilogy for the upcoming General Election is supporting the Labour. Martin Freeman, who portrayed the character of... Read More
AMY ADAMS IN HER JI JAY Z JACKET
AMY ADAMS IN HER JI JAY Z JACKET
Date | 2015-05-06 02:19:55
Amy Lou Adams is famous as an American actress and singer who made her debut in feature film Drop Dead Gorgeous. Later she got various roles in B movies and her fame came with independent role in Junebug... Read More
Megan Fox seen kicking back in ripped jeans in Los Angeles
  The 25-year-old Megan Fox, the hot Transformer star, was seen kicking back in Los Angeles earlier this week. The actress was flying solo without her family when she touched down in New York City. The Hollywood siren chose... Read More
Born in 1920
James Brown
James Brown
March 22, 1920
Ella Raines
Ella Raines
August 06, 1920
Peter Arne
Peter Arne
September 29, 1920