Elle Fanning

Born Today
Home/Elle Fanning
Elle Fanning
Elle Fanning
Worked like:
Born:
April 09, 1998
Birth Name:
Mary Elle Fanning
Nickname:
Elbow
Country:
Awards:
10 wins & 26 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She started attending a private school in LA in 2007. She had previously been home schooled all her life.
She and her family are members of the Southern Baptist Convention.
She always wanted to act, but fancies singing, dancing and designing clothes.
During the filming of Phoebe in Wonderland, Patricia Clarkson bought her a bracelet that said 'LAUGH' at one of the teenagers store in the Hamptons, New York.
She takes voice lessons, which has helped her through her roles in Phoebe in Wonderland and Nutcracker: The Untold Story. She also takes dancing lessons.
Personal Quotes
To me, acting is just kind of making believe and dressing up. You put on your costume and walk a certain way and feel your character. Then cut, and you're Elle again.
Share this
I used to keep a diary when I was little, but I don't do it anymore because of my perfectionist nature. I was using so much Wite-Out.
Share this
On being cast in The Door in the Floor (2004): "I'm glad they picked me to be Ruth."
Share this
On what her favorite scene in Daddy Day Care (2003) is: "Oh I guess jumping in the flowers, and the water scenes, 'cause we got to be in bathing suits and swim in the water, and in the water fountain."
Share this
I would love to work with Marion Cotillard... and my sister! I've never worked with Dakota before in a movie. It'd be so cool to be on screen interacting with each other one day. It will happen, I'm just not sure when.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2014
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2007
2006
2006
2004
2004
2002
2002
2002
1994
Celebs News
CAREY MULLIGAN WITH HER CO-STARS
CAREY MULLIGAN WITH HER CO-STARS
Date | 2015-06-01 08:10:20
  The beautiful Hollywood glam face Carey Mulligan is famous for her feature film debut in ‘Pride and Prejudice’, as Kitty Bennet in the year 2005. She got critical acclaim for her good performance in ‘The Seagull’. Even for... Read More
Charles Dance found delivering for upcoming The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
  Charles Dance has been hugely popular due to the HBO series Game of Thrones but recently he was found delivering speeches for The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt. It is the first time that Dance has delivered or performed... Read More
Ryan Gosling defends Eva Mendes over sweatpants issue
  Eva had told AJ Calloway the host of ‘Extra’ that the reason behind her and Ryan Goslings relationship is hot and always on fire is because she never puts on sweatpants. However, since she is now being criticized... Read More
Born in 1998
Jay Ruckley
Jay Ruckley
September 06, 1998
Danika Yarosh
Danika Yarosh
October 01, 1998
Basty Alcances
Basty Alcances
November 09, 1998