Ellen Pompeo

Born Today
Home/Ellen Pompeo

Ellen Pompeo photos

Ellen Pompeo
Ellen Pompeo
Worked like:
Born:
November 10, 1969
Birth Name:
Ellen Kathleen Pompeo
Nickname:
The Pencil
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 8 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Gave birth to her 1st child at age 39, a daughter Stella Luna Pompeo Ivery on September 15, 2009 in Los Angeles. Child's father is her husband, Chris Ivery.
Suffers from asthma.
Had another scene in Daredevil (2003) as Matt Murdock's (Ben Affleck) secretary Karen Page, but it was deleted from the theatrical version of the film.
Working on the television series Grey's Anatomy (2005) in which she plays the main character. [March 2005]
Had a part in Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004), which was deleted from the final cut.
Personal Quotes
"It was the best thing that happened to me all week - to say the very least...I was so flattered. I thanked him and told him how much I hoped we would have a chance to work together one day." - talking about when she was complimented by actor Jake Gyllenhaal shortly after arriving in Hollywood. Just three weeks later, she was working with him on Moonlight Mile (2002)!!
Share this
On her character Meredith Grey - 'She's smart enough to make her way through medical school but she can't figure out that she can't sleep with strangers all the time.'
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2003
2003
2003
2001
1999
1997
1994
Celebs News
Directorial Debut of Russell Crowe ‘The Water Diviner’ is something worth waiting for
It definitely fascinates all of us, when an actor decides to sit in a director's chair because whether the result, will be good or bad, that only time can tell! The reason why may actors wish to get... Read More
Andy Serkis, The Godfather Of Motion Capture, Is Going To Debut His First Direction In 2017
  Andy Serkis, a notable English film actor, author, and director gained worldwide recognition for his skills in motion capture. He is mostly known for his brilliant performance capture roles that comprise of motion capture acting, voice work and... Read More
LIAM NEESON IN BLACK
LIAM NEESON IN BLACK
Date | 2015-06-01 06:05:14
  Liam John Neeson, the famous Irish actor, got his popularity after his performance in the Arthurian film, Excalibur. He played the best roles in five noteworthy films such as Mel Gibson, Anthony Hopkins, Robert De Niro and Jeremy... Read More
Born in 1969
Matt Martinez
Matt Martinez
March 19, 1969
Laurie Brett
Laurie Brett
March 28, 1969
Renée Zellweger
Renée Zellweger
April 25, 1969