Emma Stone

Born Today
Home/Emma Stone
Emma Stone
Emma Stone
Worked like:
Born:
November 06, 1988
Birth Name:
Emily Jean Stone
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 27 wins & 53 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Is a big fan of the show iCarly and got to appear in one of its final episodes.
Was ranked #49 in Maxim magazine's Hot 100 of 2010 list.
The first name of "Wichita," her character in Zombieland, is Krista. This is likely in homage to her mother, whose first name is also Krista.
She got her start in acting at eleven years old at the Valley Youth Theatre in Phoenix, Arizona, where she starred in over sixteen stage productions as well as performing the the theatre's comedy improv troupe.
Started to use "Emma" as her professional name, because there was already an "Emily Stone" when she applied for her SAG card.
Personal Quotes
I do find that I am drawn to people in my life, romantically or not, that have something to teach me... There is some sense of being changed.
Share this
I get a lot of questions about hair color. People are very into talking about hair.
Share this
I realize I have a lot of amazing opportunities, but I don't know how you can play a human being going through real human experiences without being able to walk down the street. If you can't live a real life, how do you play a real person? It always confuses me when actors work back-to-back-to-back with no break. If you live your life on a film set, how the hell can you relate to real people? You don't know what its like to not have people fussing over you all day, and that's not life - that's silly movies. I will always want to take breaks and I wouldn't be OK with losing that.
Share this
[on her hair for her role in The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)] I have blonde hair now since Gwen (Stacy) has blonde hair. My hair is naturally blonde, so it's kind of nice. I look in the mirror and say, "Oh my God, it's me again, it's been so long!"
Share this
I went through a list of names and picked Riley. But then I had a guest part on Malcolm in the Middle (2000), and everyone kept on yelling, "Riley!" and I didn't know who they were talking to.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
1994
1994
Celebs News
Channing Tatum to star in Forever War
Channing Tatum to star in Forever War
Date | 2015-05-06 07:02:15
  Joe Halderman’s Forever War is being adopted into a movie. Sony, Warner Bros and others are all trying to get hold of the sci-fi novel. Channing Tatum is to star in the movie adaptation of the novel. Other... Read More
Gwyneth Paltrow’s Daughter All grown up
Gwyneth Paltrow’s Daughter All grown up
Date | 2015-05-06 06:28:11
  Stylish mom’s stylish daughter, Apple Martin is a budding fashionista. Gwyneth Paltrow’s is running her own fashion empire, Goop but it seems that Apple who will be turning 11 in two weeks is enjoying her position as a... Read More
Catherine Zeta-Jones rekindles relationship with husband Michael Douglas
  According to reports, Catherine Zeta-Jones relationship with husband Michael Douglas is going stronger than ever. There were reports about a split between the two, but the 70-year-old actor Michael Douglas recently revealed that they have rekindled their relationship... Read More
Born in 1988
Ava Eileen Quinn
Ava Eileen Quinn
November 30, 1988
Allie Bertram
Allie Bertram
November 30, 1988
Mario Maurer
Mario Maurer
December 04, 1988