Ernest Thesiger

Born Today
Home/Ernest Thesiger

Ernest Thesiger photos

Ernest Thesiger
Ernest Thesiger
Worked like:
Born:
January 15, 1879
Died:
January 14, 1961
Age:
81
Birth Name:
Ernest Frederic Graham Thesiger
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
His widow Janette passed away in 1970, aged 92.
He was mentioned in dispatches for his service in World War I.
He was an accomplished watercolor artist and embroiderer (and even published a book entitled 'Adventures in Embroidery').
He was awarded a CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) in 1960 for his services to drama.
His famous role of mad scientist Dr. Pretorius in The Bride of Frankenstein (1935) was initially turned down by Bela Lugosi. Universal wanted Claude Rains then to do the part but director James Whale insisted on Thesiger.
Personal Quotes
Anyone with a modicum of intelligence and the right kind of physique ought to make a film actor, if they are lucky enough to be told exactly what to do, and I cannot see that the actor for the screen deserves any more credit than a schoolboy who is good at dictation should have for writing admirable prose.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1953
1949
1948
1947
1939
1933
Celebs News
Robert de Niro will act as Enzo Ferrari in 2017
Robert De Niro is thought to perform the main role in a biopic about Enzo Ferrari, the world-famous founder of Ferrari brand.De Niro, 71-year-old American actor, said that it would be a great honor for him to perform... Read More
Michael Douglas says his relationship with his wife Catherine Zeta-Jones gets even stronger
  Michael Douglas proudly claims that his marriage with his wife, actress Catherine Zeta-Jones has even turned out to be stronger down the year.Michael Douglas, who is an Oscars presenter and actor and husband of actress Catherine Zeta-Jones, arrived... Read More
Christian Bale states that under every possible way, he never meant to hurt George Clooney
  Christian Bale in a current interview held by the Wall Street Journal stated that George Clooney’s likes need to have a firm seat and to turn off whine switch that is in their system, as he is tired... Read More
Born in 1879
Ernest Thesiger
Ernest Thesiger
January 15, 1879