Estelle Getty

Born Today
Home/Estelle Getty
Estelle Getty
Estelle Getty
Worked like:
Born:
July 25, 1923
Died:
July 22, 2008
Age:
84
Birth Name:
Estelle Scher
Nickname:
Ettle
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 6 wins & 9 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Health has deteriorated considerably - although there is a Golden Girls reunion Program being considered, she is too ill to take part in the show. [July 2003]
Getty's career actually began when she was much younger on the 'borscht belt' circuit and Yiddish stage, but she gave it up to raise a family. She returned to acting much later and became a hit on Broadway as Harvey Fierstein's meddling mom in "Torch Song Trilogy". It was the L.A. tour of this show that led to her being cast in The Golden Girls (1985) and at age 62 she became an "overnight" TV star.
Between The Golden Girls (1985), The Golden Palace (1992), and "Empty Nest" (1988)_, she played Sophia Petrillo for ten consecutive seasons.
Although her character of Sophia often made jokes about the Republican party on The Golden Girls (1985) Getty herself was a registered Republican, a fact she recognized in her personal biography.
Was nicknamed "Slats" by her Golden Girls costars because of her short height and light weight.
Personal Quotes
Playing Mother Beckoff for five years on stage was the role of a lifetime and I was really angry when they gave the part to Anne Bancroft [in the film]. She was just too loud and played too hard at being Jewish. EG -- referring to her career-making role in "Torch Song Trilogy".
Share this
If there are two things you want to do in life and one of them is acting...do the other.
Share this
Being tiny has been difficult for me in a business that regarded physicality as the most important part of your life. And I always had to fight against the fact that I could do things even though I was small. And eventually I proved to them I could play mother to six footers".
Share this
I've played mothers to heroes and mothers to zeroes. I've played Irish mothers, Jewish mothers, Italian mothers, Southern mothers, New England mothers, mothers in plays by Neil Simon and Arthur Miller and Tennessee Williams. I've played mother to everyone but Attila the Hun.
Share this
People assume that I'm wiser than I am because I'm somewhat successful. Age does not bring you wisdom, age brings you wrinkles. If you're dumb when you're young, you're going to be dumb when you're old.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2002
1999
1995
1993
1991
1991
1990
1988
1987
1987
1987
1985
1985
1983
1982
1982
1981
Celebs News
CAREY MULLIGAN WITH HER CO-STARS
CAREY MULLIGAN WITH HER CO-STARS
Date | 2015-06-01 08:10:20
  The beautiful Hollywood glam face Carey Mulligan is famous for her feature film debut in ‘Pride and Prejudice’, as Kitty Bennet in the year 2005. She got critical acclaim for her good performance in ‘The Seagull’. Even for... Read More
Charles Dance found delivering for upcoming The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
  Charles Dance has been hugely popular due to the HBO series Game of Thrones but recently he was found delivering speeches for The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt. It is the first time that Dance has delivered or performed... Read More
Ryan Gosling defends Eva Mendes over sweatpants issue
  Eva had told AJ Calloway the host of ‘Extra’ that the reason behind her and Ryan Goslings relationship is hot and always on fire is because she never puts on sweatpants. However, since she is now being criticized... Read More
Born in 1923
Pamela Archer
Pamela Archer
October 07, 1923
Bert Madrid
Bert Madrid
October 15, 1923
Linda Christian
Linda Christian
November 13, 1923
free png