Eva Green

Born Today
Home/Eva Green
Eva Green
Eva Green
Worked like:
Born:
July 06, 1980
Birth Name:
Eva Gaëlle Green
Country:
Awards:
2 wins & 8 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Bought a new baby-grand piano for her London home.
Auditioned for the part of Tauriel in The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013) and The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014) in 2010, losing the role to Evangeline Lilly. Her audition took place right after Benedict Cumberbatch's, who successfully obtained the role of Smaug in the films.
Composed music for flute and piano.
Considers Bryce Dallas Howard as one of the next big things in Hollywood.
One of her dream acting jobs would be to portray a serial killer.
Personal Quotes
I used to play the piano. I stopped when I was about 17. If I sat down at a piano now I could probably play one or two pieces. Maybe Chopin's "Nocturnes".
Share this
[on her growing dislike for theatre before landing The Dreamers (2003)] -- I was in this play and I didn't get on with the director and didn't like the play. It was very grotesque, you know? Too much make-up and wigs and I was playing, like, this coquette. I was on stage for most of the time apart from three minutes when I was allowed to go off and pee in a bucket. And for those three minutes I was sitting on a bucket, peeing and crying at the same time. Oh, it was terrible. It was a nightmare. I hated it so much.
Share this
Well, I'm not Daniel Day-Lewis. It's a bit pretentious to come home and remain in character. Can you imagine? It must be pretty hard to live with. I'm sure Daniel Day-Lewis is very sweet but if he takes some of those roles home with him then it must be quite tense. I wouldn't want to be his wife.
Share this
[on enjoying the moment] -- I know it sounds very clichéd but it's true. I'm the first one to forget. Life is short - enjoy it. And do your best. Even if you fail, you've done your best.
Share this
Cracks (2009) is a very interesting project, quite unusual, and some of it is a bit taboo. It was interesting for me to show all those colors. It's quite a gift to give an actor, and it doesn't happen very often, so I was lucky.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2011
2011
2009
2002
Celebs News
Hilary Swank at the Armani 40th anniversary celebration
  Hilary Swank did not disappoint as the 40-year-old actress showed off her super fit body at the Armani40th anniversary. The star was dressed in a statement asymmetric one shoulder red and black floral dress. The actress stood out... Read More
Emma Stone and Joaquin Phoenix starring for new movie Irrational Man
  Joaquin Phoenix and Emma Stone are connecting to each other, and the trailer of their brand new upcoming movie, Irrational Man is already the center of attraction for everyone around.The 40-year-old actor together with the 26-year-old actress has... Read More
Kate Hudson looks modish in fringed boots and black fedora
  Kate Hudson had arrived Big Apple, and she caught every one's attention by wearing those super chic fringed grey boots and black fedora after she flew from LA on Friday. This beautiful blonde actress left the town wearing... Read More
Born in 1980
Eva Green
Eva Green
July 06, 1980
Megan Parlen
Megan Parlen
July 09, 1980
Mylène Jampanoï
Mylène Jampanoï
July 12, 1980