Fairuza Balk

Born Today
Home/Fairuza Balk

Fairuza Balk photos

Fairuza Balk
Fairuza Balk
Worked like:
Born:
May 21, 1974
Birth Name:
Fairuza Alejandra Feldthouse
Nickname:
Ru
Country:
Awards:
4 wins & 6 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Owns several cats.
Has a triangle-shaped tattoo on her shoulder because the soldiers of the Nazi regime branded the symbol on the Romany in concentration camps. This is her way of paying respect to her culture and remembering the suffering her ancestors endured.
Ranked #88 in Stuff magazine's "102 Sexiest Women in the World" (2002).
She once fully owned her own Occult Craft shop in California called Panpipes. In 2001, she sold 50% of the business to a co-owner. Later, she sold her remaining share of the store to the current owners.
When she was born, her father took one look at her eyes and exclaimed "Firuze!" which is Farsi for "turquoise".
Personal Quotes
I'm beginning to get pigeonholed as the girl who plays the crazies and weirdoes - and that's not the entirety of who I am. Hopefully, the whole point of being in this profession is that you change into anyone you want to be.
Share this
I got beat up in Texas because my bootlaces were the wrong color.
Share this
I want love, because love is the best feeling in the whole world.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2011
1999
1997
1996
1992
1989
1986
Celebs News
More about actor Patrick Wilson
More about actor Patrick Wilson
Date | 2015-05-06 09:14:50
  The American actor and professional singer Patrick Wilson was born in Norfolk, Virginia and raised in Florida. He started his career with Broadway musicals in 1995. He was nominated for his work in The Full Monty and Oklahoma... Read More
Actor Jude Law famous for his several relationships gets ready for Knights of the Round table: King Arthur
  Jude Law reunites with Charlie Hunnam for Knights of the Round Table: King Arthur, where Hunman will portray as King Arthur and Law, will be playing the villainous Vortigern. The movie is being in filmed in North Wales... Read More
Dakota Fanning at the Tribeca Film Festival looked stylish and chic
  Actress Dakota Fanning made a stylish entry to the Tribeca Film Festival on Monday. The actress was attending the premiere of her new move Every Secret Thing at AMC Empire Theatre for the New York Film Critic Series.... Read More
Born in 1974
Franka Potente
Franka Potente
July 22, 1974
Jade Marx-Berti
Jade Marx-Berti
August 08, 1974
Amy Adams
Amy Adams
August 20, 1974
Popular Celebrities