Fernando Poe Jr.

Born Today
Home/Fernando Poe Jr.

Fernando Poe Jr. photos

Fernando Poe Jr.
Fernando Poe Jr.
Worked like:
Born:
August 20, 1939
Died:
December 14, 2004
Age:
65
Birth Name:
Ronald Allan Kelley Poe
Nickname:
Da King
Country:
Awards:
20 wins & 23 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Running for the presidency of the Philippines. [January 2004]
The real Fernando Poe Jr. was actually his younger brother, the late actor Andy Poe. He adopted the name when he entered acting after he was forced to quit school and work since his father died.
At the Cinema One Originals Film Festival 2009, he received the Cinema One Legend Award.
His parents married a year after he was born.
He used the name Ronwaldo Reyes for the first time in the movie Mga anghel na walang langit (1970) as writer. Except from close associates in the production, no one knew who Ronwaldo Reyes was until the FAMAS awarding when Reyes was declared the winner for best story. Fernando appeared and revealed himself as the man behind the man. Since then, he had been using the name in his writing and directorial credit.
Filmography
Film
Year
2003
2003
1985
1985
1984
1980
1980
1980
1980
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1965
1960
1959
Celebs News
Kate Winslet Looks Sunny and Ravishing for the April Cover of InStyle Magazine
  Well, by looking at Kate Winslet’s latest picture for the April Cover of InStyle Magazine as we felt was spring is in and we felt it right there brimming before us!The actress, who starred in the movie, A... Read More
Armie Hammer enjoying his fatherhood
Armie Hammer enjoying his fatherhood
Date | 2015-05-06 08:21:46
  The American actor Armie Hammer is married to television personality Elizabeth Chambers. Recently Elizabeth gave birth to a baby girl in December, Harper. When the Lone Ranger star was asked about his role as a father, the actor... Read More
Richard Gere and his estranged wife fight for $100 million fortune
  The actor, Richard Gere and his “Bond girl” estranged wife, Carey Lowell are heading for a divorce and trying to get things settled in the court and trying to fight for his $100 million fortune after resolving their... Read More
Born in 1939
Fernando Poe Jr.
Fernando Poe Jr.
August 20, 1939
Feroz Khan
Feroz Khan
September 25, 1939
Timothy Carlton
Timothy Carlton
September 30, 1939