Feroz Khan

Born Today
Home/Feroz Khan
Feroz Khan
Feroz Khan
Worked like:
Born:
September 25, 1939
Died:
April 27, 2009
Age:
69
Birth Name:
Zulfikar Ali Shah Khan
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 3 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
In 1978, Feroz Khan approached Amitabh Bachchan for the role of Amar in Qurbani. Amitabh agreed but asked Feroz Khan to wait for 6 months. Only then could he adjust his dates. Feroz said he would'nt be able to wait and signed Vinod Khanna.
In 1976, Feroz had signed a film with Dharmendra and Shashi Kapoor titled " Zindaan". This would've marked the first time Feroz would work with any member from the Kapoor Family. The film was shelved after its mahurat.
Before Qurbani, Feroz had started directing a film titled " Kasak". He shot the song Laila O Laila with Zeenat Aman and Amjad Khan. After realizing something was missing in the film he decided to shelve the film. When he started Qurbani, he retained the already picturized song of Laila O Laila. After Qurbani he once again he attempted to start a film titled " Kasak". He recorded a song titled " E Mere Watan" sung by Nitin Mukesh. Once again something went wrong with the film and he decided not to do the film. When he started Yalgaar he used the recorded song from Kasak.
Two of his films remain completed and unreleased due to financial problems. Shikar Shikaari Ka starring Himself, Reena Roy, Amjad Khan and Prem Nath. Music by RD Burman. The second one is titled Gul E Bakawali starring Himself, Reena Roy, Sulakshna Pandit, Bindu, Amjad Khan, Jeevan. Music by Rajesh Roshan.
Born to an Afghan father, Sadiq Ali Khan and an Iranian mother, Fatima.
Celebs News
Elizabeth Olsen looks chic and modish in oversized sheer white smock
  Recently, Elizabeth Olsen appeared looking quite modish and stylish in one of that sheer white smock which was somewhat oversized and those black shorts as she took out few hours to spend time outside. She also admitted that... Read More
Gary Oldman is one of The Kimmel School of Perfect Acting
  Gary Leonard Oldman is known as an actor, musician and filmmaker. His fame has been established by his character of Sid Vicious that he played in Sid and Nancy (1986). The portrayal of his other character of Joe... Read More
Sharon Stone looks flawless at the Las Vegas event
  Even at 57 she looks as fabulous as ever! Sharon Stone looked ideal and simply flawless at the X Las Vegas event, and she stunned everyone around in a black minidress, after she signed with Galderma, the cosmetic... Read More
Born in 1939
Feroz Khan
Feroz Khan
September 25, 1939
Timothy Carlton
Timothy Carlton
September 30, 1939
Jane Alexander
Jane Alexander
October 28, 1939
Popular Celebrities