The 33rd Annual Emmy Awards
Born Today
Home / The 33rd Annual Emmy Awards

The 33rd Annual Emmy Awards

Year:
IMDB rate:
8.3
Director:
Steve Binder
Details
Country: USA
Release Date: 1981-09-13
Filming Locations: Pasadena Civic Auditorium - 300 E. Green Street, Pasadena, California, USA
Cast
Actor
Character
Edward Asner
Himself - Co-Host / Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series & Presenter: Outstanding Drama Special
Shirley MacLaine
Herself - Co-Host
Mason Adams
Himself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jed Allan
Himself - Performer
Loni Anderson
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series & Presenter: Outstanding Hairstyling
Bea Arthur
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special & Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special (as Beatrice Arthur)
Barbara Babcock
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Conrad Bain
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special & Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Lucille Ball
Herself - Honoree & Presenter: Outstanding Comedy Series
Priscilla Barnes
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series & Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Barbara Barrie
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Barbara Bel Geddes
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Steven Bochco
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Drama Series & Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Barbara Bosson
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Eileen Brennan
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series & Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Todd Bridges
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special & Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Danielle Brisebois
Herself - Performer
James L. Brooks
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Comedy Series
Carol Burnett
Herself (archive footage)
James Burrows
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
LeVar Burton
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Limited Series
Robert Butler
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Sid Caesar
Himself
Nell Carter
Herself - Performer
Richard Chamberlain
Himself - Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special / Presenter: Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series & Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Julia Child
Herself (archive footage)
Imogene Coca
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series & Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series
Gary Coleman
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special & Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Michael Conrad
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Al Corley
Himself - Performer
Howard Cosell
Himself
Cathryn Damon
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Stuart Damon
Himself - Performer
Tony Danza
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Directing / Writing in a Limited Series or a Special
Danny DeVito
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series & Presenter: Outstanding Directingin a Limited Series or a Special & Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series or a Special
Joyce DeWitt
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series & Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Nancy Dussault
Herself - Performer
Louis Edmonds
Himself - Performer
Linda Evans
Herself - Performer
Jamie Farr
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Drama Series
Mike Farrell
Himself - Co-Presenter: Outstanding Drama Series
Ella Fitzgerald
Herself - Performer & Presenter: Outstanding Directing in a Variety, Music or Comedy Program Outstanding Writing in a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
John Forsythe
Himself - Performer
Annette Funicello
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Directing / Writing in a Comedy Series
John Gabriel
Himself - Performer
Judy Garland
Herself (archive footage)
Marla Gibbs
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series
Frank Gifford
Himself
James Goldstone
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special
Linda Gray
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Andy Griffith
Himself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Charles Haid
Himself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Alex Haley
Himself - Co-Presenter: Outstanding Limited Series
Veronica Hamel
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Gregory Harrison
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series & Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
David Hasselhoff
Himself - Performer
Bill Hayes
Himself - Performer
Katherine Helmond
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Sherman Hemsley
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Marilu Henner
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special & Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series or a Special
Howard Hesseman
Himself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series & Co-Presenter: Outstanding Hairstyling
Judd Hirsch
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Gregory Hoblit
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Drama Series
Clint Holmes
Himself - Performer
Linda Hopkins
Herself - Performer
Billy Jayne
Himself - Performer (as Billy Jacoby)
Dean Jones
Himself - Performer
Linda Kelsey
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Ken Kercheval
Himself - Performer
Shirley Knight
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special
Ted Knight
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Drama Special
Michael Kozoll
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series & Outstanding Drama Series
Audrey Landers
Herself - Performer
Steve Landesberg
Himself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series
Michael Landon
Himself - Performer
Piper Laurie
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special
Hal Linden
Himself - Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Gloria Loring
Herself - Performer
Bill Macy
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actressin a Limited Series or a Special & Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Nancy Marchand
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Pamela Sue Martin
Herself - Performer
Rue McClanahan
Herself - Co-Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special & Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Patty McCormack
Herself - Co-Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series & Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (as Patricia McCormack)
Anne Meara
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series
Yûki Meguro
Himself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Don Meredith
Himself
Toshirô Mifune
Himself - Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special / Presenter: Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series & Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series (as Toshiro Mifune)
Don Mischer
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Directing in a Variety, Music or Comedy Program / Outstanding Children's Program / Nominee: Outstanding Informational Series & Outstanding Individual Achievement - Children's Programming
Harry Morgan
Himself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series
Richard Mulligan
Himself - Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Christopher Norris
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series & Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Peter O'Toole
Himself - Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special & Presenter: Paddy Chayefsky Tribute
Shirley Padgett
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Hairstyling
Itzhak Perlman
Himself - Performer
Rhea Perlman
Herself - Audience Member
Stefanie Powers
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Lynn Redgrave
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Rosemary Rice
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series & Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
John Ritter
Himself - Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series / Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series & Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Pernell Roberts
Himself - Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Elton H. Rule
Himself - Winner: Governor's Award
Gary Sandy
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Hairstyling
Isabel Sanford
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series & Presenter: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Susan Seaforth Hayes
Herself - Performer
Yôko Shimada
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special / Presenter: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series & Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series (as Yoko Shimada)
Dinah Shore
Herself - Performer / Presenter: Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program & Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Barbara Stanwyck
Herself (archive footage)
Rod Steiger
Himself - Presenter: Paddy Chayefsky Tribute
Lilibet Stern
Herself - Performer
David Ogden Stiers
Himself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series
Barbra Streisand
Herself (archive footage)
Loretta Swit
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series & Presenter: Outstanding Drama Series
Betty Thomas
Herself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Lily Tomlin
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Daniel J. Travanti
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Leslie Uggams
Herself - Co-Presenter: Outstanding Limited Series
Rocco Urbisci
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Dick Van Patten
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series & Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Robert Walden
Himself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Ruth Warrick
Herself - Performer
Patty Weaver
Herself - Performer
Bruce Weitz
Himself - Nominee: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Lawrence Welk
Himself - Honoree
Betty White
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Drama Special
Colleen Zenk
Herself - Performer