The 35th Annual Emmy Awards
Born Today
Home / The 35th Annual Emmy Awards

The 35th Annual Emmy Awards

Year:
IMDB rate:
9.3
Director:
Steve Binder
Details
Country: USA
Release Date: 1983-09-25
Filming Locations: Pasadena Civic Auditorium - 300 E. Green Street, Pasadena, California, USA
Cast
Actor
Character
Joan Rivers
Herself - Host & Presenter: Outstanding Limited Series
Eddie Murphy
Himself - Host & Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series
Alan Alda
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series & Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Debbie Allen
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Ann-Margret
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special
David Anspaugh
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Drama Series
Russell Arms
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series & Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program
Rosanna Arquette
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special
Ed Begley Jr.
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Ralph Bellamy
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Polly Bergen
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special
Robert Blake
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Dirk Blocker
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series and Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series
Steven Bochco
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Drama Series & Nominated: Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Tom Bosley
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Drama Series
Barbara Bosson
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Scott Brazil
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Drama Series
Eileen Brennan
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series
James Burrows
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Comedy Series & Best Directing in a Comedy Series
Edd Byrnes
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series and Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Colin Callender
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Limited Series
Johnny Carson
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program & Presenter: The Governor's Award
Nell Carter
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Dick Cavett
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series and Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program
Richard Chamberlain
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Glen Charles
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Comedy Series & Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Les Charles
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Comedy Series & Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
James Coco
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nicholas Colasanto
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series
Dabney Coleman
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Joan Collins
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress / Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Perry Como
Himself - Honoree & Presenter: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Michael Conrad
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Suzanne Coston
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Tyne Daly
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series & Co-Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series and Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
William Daniels
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Ted Danson
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Suzanne De Passe
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Danny DeVito
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series
John Erman
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special
Linda Evans
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series & Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special and Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
John Forsythe
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series & Co-Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special and Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Ben Gazzara
Himself - Presenter
Marla Gibbs
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series
Sharon Gless
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series & Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series and Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Lorne Green
Himself - Co-Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series and Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series
Robert Guillaume
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Bryant Gumbel
Himself - Co-Presenter: Creative Arts Awards
Veronica Hamel
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Mariette Hartley
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Dwight Hemion
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program
Marshall Herskovitz
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Drama Special & Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series or a Special
Judd Hirsch
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Gregory Hoblit
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Drama Series
Elizabeth Inglis
Herself - Audience Member (as Mrs. Pat Weaver)
David Isaacs
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Comedy Series & Nominated: Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Dennis James
Himself - Performer
Tommy Lee Jones
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special
Carol Kane
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series
Danny Kaye
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program
Ernest Kinoy
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series & Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series or a Special
Buz Kohan
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Swoosie Kurtz
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Michael Landon
Himself - Co-Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series and Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series
Snooky Lanson
Himself
Piper Laurie
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special
Norman Lear
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series and Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program
Ken Levine
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Comedy Series & Nominee: Best Writing in a Comedy Series
Eugene Levy
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program
David Liu
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Children's Program
Shelley Long
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Gisele MacKenzie
Herself
Abby Mann
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series & Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series or a Special
Andrea Martin
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program
Gerald McRaney
Himself - Co-Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series and Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Victoria Paige Meyerink
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program
David Milch
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Don Mischer
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program & Nominated: Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program
John H. Mitchell
Himself
Rita Moreno
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Harry Morgan
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series
Tad Mosel
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series & Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series or a Special
Mr. T
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series & Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special
Arthur Murray
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Comedy Series
Kathryn Murray
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Comedy Series
Jim Nabors
Himself - Performer
Don Ohlmeyer
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Drama Special
Jameson Parker
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series and Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jane Pauley
Herself - Presenter: Creative Arts Awards
George Peppard
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series & Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special
Rhea Perlman
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series
Christina Pickles
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Stefanie Powers
Herself - Co-Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special and Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Carl Reiner
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series and Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program
Doris Roberts
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Cliff Robertson
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Drama Special
Marion Ross
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Drama Series
Eva Marie Saint
Herself - Presenter
Willard Scott
Himself - Presenter: Creative Arts Awards
Tom Selleck
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series & Co-Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series and Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Jean Simmons
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special
Madge Sinclair
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Roger Smith
Himself - Co-Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series and Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Joe Spano
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Lionel Stander
Himself - Co-Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special and Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Barbara Stanwyck
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special
Jon Stone
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Children's Program
Anna Strasberg
Herself - Audience Member (as Mrs. Strasberg)
Susan Sullivan
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Drama Special
Loretta Swift
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series
Daniel J. Travanti
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Alex Trebek
Himself - Performer
Theadora Van Runkle
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Costume Design for a Series
Robert Wagner
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special and Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Sylvester L. Weaver Jr.
Himself - Winner: The Governor's Award
Sigourney Weaver
Herself - Audience Member
Bruce Weitz
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Henry Winkler
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Drama Series
Jane Wyman
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Drama Special
Anthony Yerkovich
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Drama Series & Nominated: Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Efrem Zimbalist Jr.
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series and Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Edward Zwick
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Drama Special & Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series or a Special & Nominated: Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special
Popular Celebrities