The 36th Primetime Emmy Awards
Born Today
Home / The 36th Primetime Emmy Awards

The 36th Primetime Emmy Awards

Year:
IMDB rate:
0
Director:
Steve Binder
Details
Country: USA
Release Date: 1984-09-16
Filming Locations: Pasadena Civic Auditorium - 300 E. Green Street, Pasadena, California, USA
Cast
Actor
Character
Tom Selleck
Himself - Host & Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jane Alexander
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special
Debbie Allen
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Steve Allen
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series and Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Gary Andersen
Himself
David Angell
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Ann-Margret
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special
Emile Ardolino
Himself - Co-Winner: Outstanding Children's Program & Winner: Outstanding Individual Achievement
Rene Auberjonois
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Larry Auerbach
Himself
Lucille Ball
Herself - Presenter
Anne Baxter
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Drama / Comedy Special
Ed Begley Jr.
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jeff Bleckner
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special
Steven Bochco
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Drama Series & Nominated: Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Steven Bortko
Himself (as Steve Bortko)
Barbara Bosson
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Bruce Boxleitner
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series & Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program
James Brolin
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Drama / Comedy Special
Susan A. Cabral
Herself (as Sue Cabral)
Stephen J. Cannell
Himself
Reuben Cannon
Himself
Mikki Capparelli
Herself
Keith Carradine
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Diahann Carroll
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special & Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Johnny Carson
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Joanna Cassidy
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Lauren Chapin
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Comedy Series
Glenn Close
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special
Nicholas Colasanto
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Gary Coleman
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Children's Program
Joan Collins
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series / Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special & Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Tim Conway
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series & Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program
Jerome Courtland
Himself
James Crabe
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Cinematography for a Series
Jane Curtin
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series / Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series & Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Tyne Daly
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Bill Dana
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series & Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
William Daniels
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Ted Danson
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series / Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special & Presenter: Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series and Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series or a Special
James Darren
Himself - Presenter: Creative Arts Awards
Frederick De Cordova
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program (as Fred De Cordova)
Rich de Michele
Himself
Danny DeVito
Himself - Audience Member
Elinor Donahue
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Comedy Series
Julia Duffy
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Patty Duke
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special (as Patty Duke Astin)
Linda Evans
Herself - Co-Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special and Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Ed Flanders
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jane Fonda
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special
Tom Fontana
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
John Forsythe
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Marla Gibbs
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Sharon Gless
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Leonard Goldberg
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Drama / Comedy Special
Fred Grandy
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series & Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special
B. Donald Grant
Himself
Billy Gray
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Comedy Series
Linda Gray
Herself - Co-Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special & Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Ed Greene
Himself
Robert Guillaume
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Joe Hailey
Himself
Debe Hale
Herself
Pat Harrington Jr.
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Sherman Hemsley
Himself - - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Jim Henson
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program
John Hillerman
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series & Presenter
Beth Holland
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series and Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Bob Hope
Himself - Winner: Governor's Award
Susan Howard
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special & Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Elvin Ivory
Himself
Kate Jackson
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series & Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program
Gabrielle James
Herself
Romain Johnston
Himself
Stacy Keach
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Drama Series
Paula Kelly
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Richard Kiley
Himself - Presenter: Tribute to Rod Serling
Judy Kinberg
Herself - Co-Winner: Outstanding Children's Program
Don Knotts
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series and Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Harvey Korman
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series and Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program
Ted Lange
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series & Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special
Piper Laurie
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Linda Lavin
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress & Actor in a Drama Series
Cloris Leachman
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program & Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special
Michele Lee
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Limited Series
David Letterman
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program & Nominated: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Emmanuel Lewis
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Children's Program
Heather Locklear
Herself
Shelley Long
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series & Presenter: Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series /
Gavin MacLeod
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series & Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special (as Gavin McLeod)
Larry Manetti
Himself - Presenter
Dick Martin
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program
John Masius
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Constance McCashin
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Limited Series
Barney McNulty
Himself
Barbara Minster
Herself (as Barbara Kaye Minster)
Roger E. Mosley
Himself - Presenter
Diana Muldaur
Herself - Presenter: Governor's Award
Bettina Mylenek
Herself (as Tina Mylenek)
John Ford Noonan
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Louis Nye
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series and Outstanding Leading Actor in a Comedy Series
Rhea Perlman
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series & Presenter: Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series and Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series or a Special
Bill Persky
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series & Nominated: Outstanding Comedy Series
Mike Post
Himself
Tom Poston
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Victoria Principal
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special and Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Randy Quaid
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Michele Rappaport
Herself - Co-Winner: Outstanding Drama / Comedy Special
Charles Nelson Reilly
Himself
Alfonso Ribeiro
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Children's Program
John Ritter
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Lou Rogers
Himself
Dan Rowan
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Scott Rudin
Himself - Co-Winner: Outstanding Children's Program
Susan Saint James
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series & Presenter: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series and Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Isabel Sanford
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Edgar J. Scherick
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Children's Program
Ricky Schroder
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Children's Program (as Rick Schroder)
Connie Sellecca
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Drama / Comedy Special
William Shatner
Himself
James Sikking
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (as James B. Sikking)
Madge Sinclair
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Lee Solters
Himself
Roderick Spencer
Himself - Audience Member
Mickey Spillane
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Drama Series
George Stevens Jr.
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program & Nominated: Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program
Vic Tayback
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series & Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Charlene Tilton
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special & Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Lily Tomlin
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program
Daniel J. Travanti
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series & Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special
Ret Turner
Himself
Joan Van Ark
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Limited Series
Nick Vanoff
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program
Robert Wagner
Himself
Jerry Weiss
Himself
Bruce Weitz
Himself - Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
George Wendt
Himself - Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Celia Weston
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series & Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jill Whelan
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series & Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special
JoBeth Williams
Herself - Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special
Paul Williams
Himself - Presenter: Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program
Alfre Woodard
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Jane Wyatt
Herself - Presenter: Outstanding Comedy Series
Keenan Wynn
Himself - Presenter: Tribute to Rod Serling
Roxana Zal
Herself - Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special
Andy Zall
Himself
Adrian Zmed
Himself - Presenter: Creative Arts Awards
Popular Celebrities