1
Home
News
Celebs
By Profession
Actor
Actress
Animation Department
Art Department
Art Director
Camera and Electrical Department
Casting Department
Casting Director
Cinematographer
Composer
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Costume Designer
Director
Editor
Editorial Department
Make-Up Department
Miscellaneous Crew
Music Department
Producer
Production Designer
Production Manager
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Self
Set Decorator
Sound Department
Soundtrack
Special Effects
Stunts
Thanks
Transportation Department
Uncategorised
Visual Effects
Writer
By Country
Australia
Canada
Denmark
France
Germany
India
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Mexico
Spain
Sweden
UK
USA
Yugoslavia
By Birth Year
before 1949
1950-1959
1960-1969
1970-1979
1980-1989
1990-1999
2000-2009
By Rating
About Us
Contact
Signup
Login
The 50th Annual Tony Awards
Born Today
Home
/
The 50th Annual Tony Awards
The 50th Annual Tony Awards
Year:
1996
Genres:
Family
IMDB rate:
7.3
Director:
Walter C. Miller
Awards:
Nominated for Primetime Emmy.
Details
Country:
USA
Release Date:
1996-06-02
Filming Locations:
Majestic Theatre, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA
Cast
Actor
Character
Nathan Lane
Himself - Host, Performer & Winner: Best Leading Actor in a Musical
George Abbott
Himself (archive footage)
Christopher Akerlind
Himself - Nominee: Best Lighting Design
Edward Albee
Himself - Presenter: Regional Theatre Award
Anna Maria Alberghetti
Herself - Presenter: Best Original Score
Mary Alice
Herself - Audience Member
Joan Allen
Herself - Previous Winner
Lewis M. Allen
Himself - Winner: Best Play
Julie Andrews
Guenevere (archive footage)
Bea Arthur
Herself - Presenter: Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Anne Bancroft
Herself (archive footage)
Christine Baranski
Herself - Presenter: Best Featured Actress in a Play
Cecil Beaton
Himself (archive footage)
John Lee Beatty
Himself - Nominee: Best Scenic Design
Harry Belafonte
Himself - Presenter: Best Leading Actor in a Musical
André Bishop
Himself - Winner: Best Revival of a Play
Philip Bosco
Himself - Nominee: Best Leading Actor in a Play
Gregory Boyd
Himself - Winner: Regional Theatre Award
Scott Bradley
Himself - Nominee: Best Scenic Design
Matthew Broderick
Himself - Presenter: Best Book of a Musical
Blake Burba
Himself - Nominee: Best Lighting Design
Carol Burnett
Herself - Nominee: Best Leading Actress in a Play
Richard Burton
Arthur (archive footage)
Zoe Caldwell
Herself - Winner: Best Leading Actress in a Play
Len Cariou
Himself - Previous Winner
Diahann Carroll
Herself - Presenter: Best Original Score
Carol Channing
Herself - Previous Winner (also archive footage)
Joohee Choi
Herself - Nominee: Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Lee J. Cobb
Willy Loman (archive footage)
Veanne Cox
Herself - Nominee: Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Hume Cronyn
Himself - Presenter: Best Revival of a Play
Jon Cypher
Himself - Performer
Graciela Daniele
Herself - Nominee: Best Choreography & Best Book of a Musical
Michael David
Himself - Winner: Best Revival of a Musical
John Davidson
Himself - Performer
Viola Davis
Herself - Nominee: Best Featured Actress in a Play
Agnes de Mille
Herself (archive footage)
Taye Diggs
Himself - Performer
Ann Duquesnay
Herself - Performer, Nominee: Best Original Score & Winner: Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Daisy Eagan
Herself (archive footage)
Peggy Eisenhauer
Herself - Winner: Best Lighting Design
Nanette Fabray
Herself - Presenter: Best Revival of a Musical
Harvey Fierstein
Himself - Previous Winner
Jules Fisher
Himself - Winner: Best Lighting Design
Henry Fonda
Himself (archive footage)
Reg E. Gaines
Himself - Nominee: Best Book of a Musical
Peter Gallagher
Himself - Presenter: Best Direction of a Musical
James Gammon
Himself - Nominee: Best Featured Actor in a Play
Bernard Gersten
Himself - Winner: Best Revival of a Play
Savion Glover
Himself - Performer, Nominee: Best Leading Actor in a Musical & Winner: Best Choreography
Allan S. Gordon
Himself - Winner: Best Musical
Robert Goulet
Himself - Previous Winner
Dolores Gray
Herself - Previous Winner
Adolph Green
Himself - Previous Winner
Jane Greenwood
Herself - Nominee: Best Costume Design
Michael Greif
Himself - Nominee: Best Direction of a Musical
Tammy Grimes
Herself - Previous Winner
George Grizzard
Himself - Winner: Best Leading Actor in a Play
Gerald Gutierrez
Himself - Winner: Best Direction of a Play
Uta Hagen
Herself - Presenter: Best Leading Actress in a Play
Rosemary Harris
Herself - Nominee: Best Leading Actress in a Play
Rex Harrison
Henry Higgins
Helen Hayes
Herself (archive footage)
Wilson Jermaine Heredia
Himself - Performer & Winner: Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Gregory Hines
Himself - Presenter: Best Choreography
Jennifer Holliday
Herself - Previous Winner
Daniel Jenkins
Himself - Performer
James Earl Jones
Himself - Presenter: Best Leading Actor in a Play
Elia Kazan
Himself (archive footage)
Roger Kirk
Himself - Winner: Best Costume Design
Julie Larson
Herself - Accepting the award on behalf of Jonathan Larson (as Julie Larson McCollum)
John Lithgow
Himself - Presenter: Best Scenic Design
Andrew Lloyd Webber
Himself - Presenter: Best Musical
Natalia Makarova
Herself - Previous Winner
Richard Maltby Jr.
Himself - Nominee: Best Original Score
Zane Mark
Himself - Nominee: Best Original Score
Andrea McArdle
Herself - Performer
Kevin McCollum
Himself - Winner: Best Musical
Audra McDonald
Herself - Winner: Best Featured Actress in a Play
Donna McKechnie
Herself - Previous Winner
Terrence McNally
Himself - Winner: Best Play
Idina Menzel
Herself - Performer & Nominee: Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Liza Minnelli
Herself - Performer & Nominee: Best Leading Actress in a Musical (also archive footage)
Zero Mostel
Himself (archive footage)
Donna Murphy
Herself - Performer & Winner: Best Leading Actress in a Musical
James Naughton
Himself - Prsenter
Patricia Neal
Herself - Presenter: Best Featured Actress in a Play
Bebe Neuwirth
Herself - Presenter: Best Lighting Design
Sarah Jessica Parker
Herself - Presenter: Best Book of a Musical
Adam Pascal
Himself - Performer & Nominee: Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Bernadette Peters
Herself - Performer & Nominee: Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Lou Diamond Phillips
Himself - Performer & Nominee: Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Maryann Plunkett
Herself - Previous Winner
Faith Prince
Herself - Previous Winner
Harold Prince
Himself (archive footage)
Tony Randall
Himself - Audience Member
Anthony Rapp
Himself - Performer
Allison Reeds
Herself - Nominee: Best Costume Design
Roger Rees
Himself - Previous Winner
Christopher Renshaw
Himself - Nominee: Best Direction of a Musical
Lloyd Richards
Himself - Nominee: Best Direction of a Play
Roger Robinson
Himself - Nominee: Best Featured Actor in a Play
Reg Rogers
Himself - Nominee: Best Featured Actor in a Play
Daphne Rubin-Vega
Herself - Performer & Nominee: Best Leading Actress in a Musical
John Rubinstein
Himself - Presenter: Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Scott Rudin
Himself - Nominee: Best Revival of a Musical & Best Play
Ruben Santiago-Hudson
Himself - Winner: Best Featured Actor in a Play
Jane Seymour
Herself - Presenter: Best Costume Design
Martin Shaw
Himself - Nominee: Best Leading Actor in a Play
Michele Shay
Herself - Nominee: Best Featured Actress in a Play
Ron Silver
Himself - Presenter: Best Featured Actor in a Play
Gary Sinese
Himself - Nominee: Best Direction of a Play
Lois Smith
Herself - Nominee: Best Featured Actress in a Play
Oliver Smith
Himself (archive footage)
Stephen Spinella
Himself - Previous Winner
Lewis J. Stadlen
Himself - Nominee: Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Isabelle Stevenson
Herself - Presenter: American Theatre Wing
Elaine Stritch
Herself - Nominee: Best Leading Actress in a Play
Susan Stroman
Herself - Nominee: Best Choreography
Brett Tabisel
Himself - Nominee: Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Jessica Tandy
Herself (archive footage)
Paul Tazewell
Himself - Nominee: Best Costume Design
Brian Thomson
Himself - Winner: Best Scenic Design
Tom Titone
Himself
Lily Tomlin
Herself - Presenter: Best Play
Paul Tretault
Himself - Winner: Regional Theatre Award
Leslie Uggams
Herself - Previous Winner
Ben Vereen
Himself - Presenter: Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Eli Wallach
Himself - Presenter: Best Featured Actor in a Play
Ray Walston
Himself - Presenter: Best Revival of a Musical
Daryl Waters
Himself - Nominee: Best Original Score
Sigourney Weaver
Herself - Presenter: Best Direction of a Play
John Weidman
Himself - Nominee: Best Book of a Musical
Robert Whitehead
Himself - Winner: Best Play
Scott Wise
Himself - Performer & Nominee Best Featured Actor in a Musical
George C. Wolfe
Himself - Winner: Best Direction of a Musical
Marlies Yearby
Herself - Nominee: Best Choreography
Jerry Zaks
Himself - Nominee: Best Direction of a Musical
Laurie Brett
Kayslee Collins
Kevin Miranda
Amy Bruckner
Celebs by Profession
Actor
Actress
Animation Department
Art Department
Art Director
Camera and Electrical Department
Casting Department
Casting Director
Cinematographer
Composer
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Costume Designer
Director
Editor
Editorial Department
Make-Up Department
Miscellaneous Crew
Music Department
Producer
Production Designer
Production Manager
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Self
Set Decorator
Sound Department
Soundtrack
Special Effects
Stunts
Thanks
Transportation Department
Uncategorised
Visual Effects
Writer
Celebs by Country
Australia
Canada
Denmark
France
Germany
India
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Mexico
Spain
Sweden
UK
USA
Yugoslavia
Celebs by Birth Year
before 1949
1950-1959
1960-1969
1970-1979
1980-1989
1990-1999
2000-2009
Popular Celebrities
Laura Vitale
Lea Vonn
Lee Montgomery
Lindsey G. Smith
Lyoto Machida
Magnus Fiennes
Mammootty
Manuela Arcuri
Margaret Markov
Marisela Gonzales
Mark Hapka
Mark Ryder
Melyssa Ade
Michael Newman
Mila Kunis
Mimi Ferrer
Morgan York
Mugdha Godse
Natalia Cigliuti
Nicole Alexandra Shipley
Nicole DeHuff
Noah Silver
Olivia Chenery
Oz Perkins
Rebecca Perle
Rhona Mitra
Rutledge Wood
Sarah Sutherland
Sean Pertwee
Sharon Gless
Shaune Bagwell
Sheila Ferris
Stella Parton
Sunita Prasad
Svetlana Metkina
Teal Redmann
Todd Phillips
Veronica Montelongo
Vincent Grahl
Yogeeta Bali
Zach Tyler
Ádám Varga
Agam Darshi
Alejandro de Hoyos Parera
Alice Dodd
Amrish Puri
Amy Hargreaves
Andrew Westfield
AnnMaria DeMars
Anya Longwell
Ayda Field
Barbara Falconi
Bastille
Brigitte Lin
Burnetta Hampson
Carl Weathers
Christian Peppard
Colleen Moore
David Bloom
Debra Jo Fondren
Delvene Delaney
Doorn Van Steyn
Dulquer Salmaan
Emily Aston
Emma Stone
Erland van Lidth
Erv Hurd
Eva Pope
Felix O. Adlon
Gabriela Spanic
Gigi Lazzarato
Harriet B. Helberg
Heinrich Harrer
Jaclyn Swedberg
Jacqueline Goehner
James Pickens Jr.
James Willems
Jan Josef Liefers
Jane Velez-Mitchell
Janit Baldwin
Jasi Cotton Lanier
Jeanine Pirro
Jeff Cohen
Jennifer Lawrence
John Agnello
John Alderton
Jolanta Umecka
Katya Santos
Keely Shaye Smith
Kelly Hu
Kim Dawson
Kymberly Herrin
Liam McIntyre
Lily Travers
Linda Speciale
Matteo Rocchi
Matthew Goode
Melanie Ratcliff
Michael Enright
Michael Ronda
christmas tree lights clipart
holy family catholic church
Image
decorative
Contacts
About Us
Terms
Privacy Policy
celebritywc.com
2015