The 84th Annual Academy Awards
Born Today
Home / The 84th Annual Academy Awards

The 84th Annual Academy Awards

Year:
Genres:
Comedy
IMDB rate:
7.3
Director:
Don Mischer
Awards:
Won Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 9 nominations
Details
Country: USA
Release Date: 2012-02-26
Filming Locations: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
Cast
Actor
Character
Emma Stone
Herself - Co- Presenter: Best Visual Effects
Bradley Cooper
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Film Editing, Best Sound Editing and Best Sound Mixing
Colin Firth
Himself - Presenter: Best Actress in a Leading Role
Brad Pitt
Himself - Nominee: Best Picture & Best Actor in a Leading Role
Reese Witherspoon
Herself
Melanie Griffith
Herself - Audience Member
Tom Cruise
Himself - Presenter: Best Picture
Jessica Chastain
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Natalie Portman
Herself - Presenter: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Robert Downey Jr.
Himself - Presenter: Best Documentary
Kristen Wiig
Herself - Nominee: Best Original Screenplay & Presenter
Edward Norton
Himself
Angelina Jolie
Herself - Presenter: Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Original Screenplay
Christian Bale
Himself - Presenter: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Rooney Mara
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
Adam Sandler
Himself
Rose Byrne
Herself - Presenter
Tom Hanks
Himself - Presenter: Best Cinematography and Best Art Direction
Melissa McCarthy
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role & Presenter
Sandra Bullock
Herself - Presenter: Best Foreign Language Film
Jennifer Lopez
Herself - Presenter: Best Costume Design and Best Makeup
Julia Roberts
Herself
Meryl Streep
Herself - Winner: Best Actress in a Leading Role & Presenter: Governors Award
Andrea Riseborough
Herself
Milla Jovovich
Herself - Presenter: Sci-Tech Awards
Cameron Diaz
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Costume Design and Best Makeup
Maya Rudolph
Herself - Presenter
Jonah Hill
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Viola Davis
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
Will Ferrell
Himself - Presenter: Best Original Song
Steven Spielberg
Himself - Nominee: Best Picture
Morgan Freeman
Himself - Presenter
Gary Oldman
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Gwyneth Paltrow
Herself - Presenter: Best Documentary
Ben Stiller
Himself - Presenter: Best Visual Effects
George Clooney
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role & Best Adapted Screenplay
Martin Scorsese
Himself - Nominee: Best Picture & Best Director
Zach Galifianakis
Himself - Presenter: Best Original Song
Penélope Cruz
Herself - Presenter: Best Original Score
Tina Fey
Herself - Presenter: Best Film Editing, Best Sound Editing and Best Sound Mixing
Antonio Banderas
Himself - Audience Member
Elizabeth Taylor
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Missi Pyle
Herself - Audience Membe
Michelle Williams
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
Jason Isaacs
Himself
Wendi McLendon-Covey
Herself - Presenter
Kenneth Branagh
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
James Cromwell
Himself - Audience Member
Michael Douglas
Himself - Presenter: Best Director
Owen Wilson
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Original Score
Ellie Kemper
Herself - Presenter
Gabourey Sidibe
Herself
Busy Philipps
Herself - Audience Member
Christopher Plummer
Himself - Winner: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Billy Crystal
Himself - Host
Chris Rock
Himself - Presenter: Best Animated Film
Glenn Close
Herself - Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
Melissa Leo
Herself - Presenter: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Kate Capshaw
Herself - Audience Member
Nick Nolte
Himself - Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (also archive footage)
James Earl Jones
Himself - Audience Member
Whitney Houston
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Octavia Spencer
Herself - Winner: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Bérénice Bejo
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Oprah Winfrey
Herself - Audience Member
Peter Falk
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Max von Sydow
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Jean Dujardin
Himself - Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Penelope Ann Miller
Herself - Audience Member
Janet McTeer
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Linda Blair
Herself
Jim Rash
Himself - Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay
Bret McKenzie
Himself - Winner: Best Original Song
Wim Wenders
Himself - Nominee: Best Documentary
Louis Gossett Jr.
Himself - Audience Member
Alexander Payne
Himself - Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay & Nominee: Best Picture / Best Director
Demian Bichir
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
John Williams
Himself - Nominee: Best Original Score
Nat Faxon
Himself - Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay
Ben Gazzara
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Cary Fukunaga
Himself
Jane Russell
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Sidney Lumet
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Gore Verbinski
Himself - Winner: Best Animated Film
Cliff Robertson
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Sean Combs
Himself - Audience Member (as Sean 'P. Diddy' Combs)
Jackie Cooper
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Steve Jobs
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Michel Hazanavicius
Himself - Winner: Best Director & Nominee: Best Original Screenplay / Best Film Editing
Asghar Farhadi
Himself - Winner: Best Foreign Language Film & Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
Tom Kane
Show Announcer
Howard Shore
Himself - Nominee: Best Original Score
Tate Taylor
Himself - Audience Member
Benjamin Millepied
Himself - Audience Member
Robert Richardson
Himself - Winner: Best Cinematography
Ken Russell
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Farley Granger
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Steve Whitmire
Kermit the Frog
Sandy Powell
Herself - Nominee: Best Costume Design
Thelma Schoonmaker
Herself - Nominee: Best Film Editing
Mark Bridges
Himself - Nominee: Best Costume Design
Terry George
Himself - Winner: Best Short Film, Live Action
Melissa Disney
Anouncer
Eric Jacobson
Miss Piggy
Philippe Falardeau
Himself - Nominee: Best Foreign Language Film
Annie Girardot
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Gary Winick
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Dante Ferretti
Himself - Winner: Best Art Direction
Mark Coulier
Himself - Winner: Best Makeup
Laura Ziskin
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Kirk Baxter
Himself - Winner: Best Film Editing
J. Roy Helland
Himself - Winner: Best Makeup
Fernando Trueba
Himself - Nominee: Best Animated Film
Angus Wall
Himself - Winner: Best Film Editing
Alberto Iglesias
Himself - Nominee: Best Original Score
Esperanza Spalding
Herself - Performer
Tim Hetherington
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Marion Dougherty
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Don Gummer
Himself - Audience Member
Bingham Ray
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Sergio Mendes
Himself - Nominee: Best Achievement in Music, Original Song
Polly Platt
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Mihalis Kakogiannis
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Thomas Langmann
Himself - Winner: Best Picture
Carlinhos Brown
Himself - Nominee: Best Achievement in Music, Original Song
William Joyce
Himself - Winner: Best Animated Short Film
David Dustin Kenyon
Himself - Wizard of Oz Focus Group
Robert Legato
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
Rod L Harrell
Himself
John Calley
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Francesca Lo Schiavo
Herself - Winner: Best Art Direction
Scott Lang
Cirque du Soleil Performer
T.J. Martin
Himself - Winner: Best Documentary
Donata Wenders
Herself
Daniel Junge
Himself - Winner: Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Josh Wood
Himself
Ludovic Bource
Himself - Winner: Best Original Score
Eric Bradley
Himself
Daniel Lindsay
Himself - Winner: Best Documentary
George Kuchar
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Sue Mengers
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
John Midgley
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Mixing
Siedah Garrett
Herself - Nominee: Best Achievement in Music, Original Song
Donald Peterman
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Eugene Gearty
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Editing
Gilbert Cates
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Theadora Van Runkle
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Tom Fleischman
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Mixing
Bert Schneider
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Brandon Oldenburg
Himself - Winner: Best Animated Short Film
Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Herself - Winner: Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Hal Kanter
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Philip Stockton
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Editing
Gene S. Cantamessa
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Amanda Dyar
Herself
Rich Middlemas
Himself - Winner: Best Documentary
Ben Grossmann
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
Tom Sherak
Himself - Academy President
Jack Hayes
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Olga Pikhienko
Cirque du Soleil Performer
Norman Corwin
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Joss Williams
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
Richard Leacock
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
David Zelag Goodman
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Bill Varney
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Joseph Farrell
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Javier Mariscal
Himself - Nominee: Best Animated Film
Peter E. Berger
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Alex Henning
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
Mara Virabov
Herself
Max Zähle
Himself - Nominee
Cirque du Soleil
Themselves
Kevin Atherton Laprise
Cirque du Soleil Performer
Frederic Jean
Cirque du Soleil Performer
Andrew Atherton
Cirque du Soleil Performer
Philip Craik
Himself (archive footage) (as Brian P Smith)
Tak Miyagishima
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Caroline Lauzon
Cirque du Soleil Performer
Jonathan Stinson
Himself
Jim Rodnunsky
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage) (as James Rodnunsky)
Aalayna Stroud
Cirque du Soleil Performer
Stéphane Chivot
Cirque du Soleil Performer
Corey Scott-Gilbert
Cirque du Soleil Performer
Geneviève Albert
Cirque du Soleil Performer
Kelsey Wiens
Cirque du Soleil Performer
Sin Huh
Himself - Nominee
Miss Piggy
Herself (uncredited)
Adam J. Yeend
Himself - On Camera Stair Escort (uncredited)
Did you know?
Trivia
Eddie Murphy was originally hired as host. When original producer Brett Ratner, who worked with Murphy on Tower Heist (2011), resigned on November 8, 2011, Murphy also resigned. Billy Crystal stepped in as his replacement.
Share this
Three Best Screenplay nominees have appeared in their own films this year: George Clooney in The Ides of March (2011) (Best Adapted Screenplay) and Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig in Bridesmaids (2011) (Best Original Screenplay).
Share this
Marks the third time that Glenn Close and Meryl Streep have competed against each other in the Best Actress category. They were also nominated alongside each other in 1988 and 1989.
Share this
Goofs
In the In Memoriam segment, Marion Dougherty's name is written incorrectly as Marion Doughtery
Share this
Quotes
Jean Dujardin: Thank you! Ouais! I love your country.
Share this
Christopher Plummer: [to the Oscar] You're only two years older than me, darling. Where have you been all my life?
Share this
Faq
Q
How many times has Billy Crystal hosted the Oscars?
A
The 2012 ceremony will mark Billy's 9th time on hosting duties.
Share this
Popular Celebrities