Fred Allen

Born Today
Home/Fred Allen
Fred Allen
Fred Allen
Worked like:
Born:
May 31, 1894
Died:
March 17, 1956
Age:
61
Birth Name:
John Florence Sullivan
Country:
Awards:
2 wins.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Radio comic of the 1930s and '40s.
In July, 1955, had an appendectomy, which caused him to miss two telecasts of What's My Line? (1950) where he had found a home as a regular weekly panelist.
One of Fred Allen's best known schticks was his long-standing feud with fellow comedian Jack Benny. The two often appeared on each other's radio programs to trade barbs. Sadly, other than an appearance on "The Jack Benny Program," in which Fred tries to steal Jack's sponsor, this did not carry over into television, as Allen died shortly after beginning his own TV show. In real life, of course, Benny and Allen were great friends, and Benny even took time on his radio program to eulogize Allen after his death.
Worked in vaudeville under a variety of names, including John Sullivan (the one his parents gave him), Paul Huckle, Fred St. James and Benjamin Franklin.
Fred Allen was inducted into the Radio Hall of Fame in 1988.
Personal Quotes
Hanging is too good for a man who makes puns; he should be drawn and quoted.
Share this
You can take all of the sincerity in Hollywood and put into a mosquito's navel and still have room for two caraway seeds and a producer's heart.
Share this
A celebrity is a person who works hard all his life to become well known, then wears dark glasses to avoid being recognized.
Share this
Hollywood is a place where people from Iowa mistake each other for stars.
Share this
Television is a device that permits people who haven't anything to do to watch people who can't do anything.
Share this
Celebs News
Daniel Craig: Bond actor takes time out to appeal for Nepal Earthquake
  Daniel Craig has been busy shooting for his new 007 movie Spectre. However, the actor took out time to shoot a commercial for campaigning the cause of the Nepal Earthquake in order to raise funds for the victims... Read More
Sean Connery, the Greatest Living Scot
Sean Connery, the Greatest Living Scot
Date | 2015-06-01 11:41:40
  Sir Thomas Sean Connery is a Scottish actor and producer. Sean is known for his James Bond roles in the Bond Movies series. He has starred in seven Bond movies between 1962 to 1983. He has won an... Read More
Adriana Lima hits the gym with her trainer for boxing
  Adriana Lima was spotted at the NYC gym boxing with her trainer Dino Spencer. The model who fell in love with boxing 13 years ago as she hated the other form of exercises. According to Lima, it is... Read More
Born in 1894
Dashiell Hammett
Dashiell Hammett
May 27, 1894
Fred Allen
Fred Allen
May 31, 1894
Bobby Barber
Bobby Barber
December 18, 1894