Frida Kahlo

Born Today
Home/Frida Kahlo
Frida Kahlo
Frida Kahlo
Worked like:
Born:
July 06, 1907
Died:
July 13, 1954
Age:
47
Birth Name:
Magdalena Carmen Frida Kahlo y Calderón
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
The U.S. Postal Service issued a stamp in June 2001 to honor Kahlo.
Her painting "Self Portrait With Monkey" is now owned by Madonna, who is a big fan of her work. In fact Madonnacampaigned for the role of Frida, in Frida (2002) as did Jennifer Lopez, and tried to get a film made for numerous years. The film was eventually made with Salma Hayek in the title role. 'Madonna (I)' loaned the painting for the first time in over a decade to the Tate Modern Exhibition (the biggest exhibition of surreal art shown in the UK for two decades) in September 2001.
Changed her birth year to 1910 in order to affiliate herself further with being a product of the Mexican Revolution, which began in 1910.
In Mexico, Kahlo is known as "la heroina del dolor" (the heroine of pain).
Her father, Guillermo Kahlo, was a German who immigrated to Mexico. Her mother, Matilde Calderón y González, was of both Native and Spanish descent.
Celebs News
KATE BECKINSALE AT MET GALA
KATE BECKINSALE AT MET GALA
Date | 2015-06-01 01:44:17
  Kathrine Romary Kate Beckinsale, the famous English actress, made her debut with ‘Much Ado about Nothing’ in the year 1993, when she was a student at Oxford University. Her performance in Jane Austen’s Emma was noteworthy. She got... Read More
Michelle Monaghan at the White House Correspondent’s dinner
It was at the annual White House Correspondent’s Dinner on Saturday which saw likes of Victoria’s Secret models and A-list actresses mingling with the President and journalists like Katie Couric. Actress Michelle Monaghan looked the best among all.... Read More
Michael Fassbender opened up on its role in the movie Assassin’s Creed
  The Assassin’s Creed is finally happening despite delays in production. Michael Fassbender, the X-men fame actor, is set to play Desmond Miles in his upcoming movie which will start in September. Fassbender said that a good script takes... Read More
Born in 1907
Connie Van
Connie Van
February 07, 1907
Frida Kahlo
Frida Kahlo
July 06, 1907
Barbara Stanwyck
Barbara Stanwyck
July 16, 1907