Gale Harold

Born Today
Home/Gale Harold
Gale Harold
Gale Harold
Worked like:
Born:
July 10, 1969
Birth Name:
Gale Morgan Harold III
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Worked as a carpenter and motorcycle mechanic before being cast in Queer as Folk (2000).
Played "Valentine Xavier" in Tennessee Williams' "Orpheus Descending", in Los Angeles, January-February 2010. [January 2010]
Attended South West Dekalb High School and The Lovett School.
Has an older sister and a younger brother.
In 2007, two years after Queer as Folk (2000) went off the air, Harold and Randy Harrison's characters, "Brian" and "Justin", won an only poll sponsored by the website Gay.com to choose TV's "Favorite Gay Couple". They won in a landslide, with 35% of the on-line vote.
Personal Quotes
I think it's good that men are being objectified because since forever women have been objectified. We're flipping the coin because things have been lopsided on TV and film for so long. Another good point to the show is that it portrays men's sensuality. They're not just all about sex and only sex.
Share this
Men have been watching women make love to each other in magazines and films, forever. If you're sexually attracted to men, it stands to reason that you might like to see two men in a sexual situation. It's a real baseline dynamic! And it changes the power struggle, because women never got to see that. That's a bizarre sociological result of the show [Queer as Folk (2000)].
Share this
I mean, let's face it, it's 2000 and people are beginning to wake up on some level. I think that, as I was saying earlier, there's just no denying the impact that showing people the truth can have. It allows people to understand themselves, and when you understand yourself you can understand the people around you. And then you can begin to let go of all the bullshit that leads into things like world wars, racism, stereotypes, and bigotry.
Share this
If anyone can crack the publicity nut and figure out how to not come across hammy and contrived, I'd love to talk to them.
Share this
Criticism is a surreal state, like a good drug gone bad. When it's bad you wish it would stop, and when it's good, you can't get enough.
Share this
Celebs News
Macaulay Culkin spending some smoke alone time
  On Monday in NYC, Macaulay Culkin recently managed to get into some lone, free time zone, and wet for an introspective smoke and strolled all by himself, as he was caught sorting his favorite grandpa sweater. As per... Read More
Clint Eastwood walked past Jon Voight without shaking hands
  Hollywood legendary actor Clint Eastwood was found supporting either Mayweather or Pacquiao for the biggest boxing match in Las Vegas as he was seen walking into the MGM Grand. The popular actor and director Clint Eastwood walked past... Read More
Scott Eastwood will be seen in Suicide Squad
  Scott Eastwood was born Scott Clinton Reeves. He is an American model and actor and is the youngest son of Clint Eastwood. If reports are to be believed, Scott did not take up his father’s name in the... Read More
Born in 1969
Miranda Pleasence
Miranda Pleasence
November 30, 1969
Maria Quiban
Maria Quiban
November 30, 1969
John Bolz
John Bolz
November 30, 1969