Gemma Arterton

Born Today
Home/Gemma Arterton

Gemma Arterton photos

Gemma Arterton
Gemma Arterton
Worked like:
Born:
February 02, 1986
Birth Name:
Gemma Christina Arterton
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 7 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Announced her engagement to stuntman and body double Stefano Catelli, having been in a relationship with him since March 2009. [July 2009]
Was in consideration for the role of Selina Kyle/Catwoman in The Dark Knight Rises (2012), but Anne Hathaway was cast instead.
Beat Sienna Miller to the role of Kelly Jones in St. Trinian's (2007).
In early 2013 she separated from Stefano Catelli, her husband of two years.
Played the title role in two film adaptations of Posy Simmonds' graphic novels: Tamara Drewe (2010) (a modern re-imagining of Thomas Hardy's Far From the Madding Crowd) and Gemma Bovery (2014) (a modern re-imagining of Gustave Flaubert's Madame Bovary).
Personal Quotes
As soon as I say, 'I can't go out in that dress, I've already worn it before!' my dad will say, 'Listen to yourself! Stop being stupid!'
Share this
On one of the [2009] movies, I'd just done this big comedy scene, and all they said was, 'You need to work on your arms!' Hey, when you've had 12 fingers, everything else looks OK from here. And I said, 'But what about the acting?' And they said, 'Don't worry about the acting, worry about your arms!' I just wanted to say, 'Screw you all! I'd rather do a play!'
Share this
In comparison to many actresses I think I'm really average - when I got the Bond film Quantum of Solace (2008) there was this big hoo-ha about me not being hot enough, I have to say I agree - I don't think I'm in that realm.
Share this
On making The Disappearance of Alice Creed (2009): I wanted something that was getting down and dirty, and really not about how you look. I wanted to be, like, f***ing hair and make-up everywhere, just not giving a f***! And yes, I get tied up, beaten, and there's nudity. All the things that made people go, 'You should not do this!' But I put my foot down.
Share this
When you put yourself in these huge popcorn movies you get out there, in the public arena, more than anyone else. But that also means that you're out there to be criticised more than anyone else. With Keira Knightley, she's brave to do her play. Because, for some reason, if you're successful in Britain, people tend not to like you. But if you're a successful woman, and beautiful, in Britain, you're even more disliked.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2015
2013
2013
2010
2008
2007
2000
1980
Celebs News
Kevin Spacey takes a ride in the Renault Espace MPV
  Kevin Spacey is popular in France, and it is one of the major reasons that Renault chose the star to feature in their ad for their new Renault Espace. When asking Renault the reason to choose Kevin for... Read More
John Travolta, stop touching people!
John Travolta, stop touching people!
Date | 2015-06-01 09:57:35
The 87th Academy Awards 2015 ceremony delighted the audience with several funny moments. In one of such moments, John Travolta distinguished himself.The news quickly went round of the world. All spectators could see the moment when John Travolta... Read More
Jane Seymour still looks radiant at 64
Jane Seymour still looks radiant at 64
Date | 2015-06-01 09:52:22
  Jane Seymour, 64 looked radiant at the AOL Build Speaker Series in NYC. The Veteran actress got her big break in the Bond movie as Bond girl in 1973’s Live and Let Die is a true legend. She... Read More
Born in 1986
Wilma Elles
Wilma Elles
October 18, 1986
Kyle Gallner
Kyle Gallner
October 22, 1986
Danina Jeftic
Danina Jeftic
November 09, 1986