Gemma Bissix

Born Today
Home/Gemma Bissix
Gemma Bissix
Gemma Bissix
Worked like:
Born:
June 06, 1983
Birth Name:
Gemma Louise Bissix
Country:
Awards:
3 wins & 2 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Attended Hinchley Wood Secondary school in Surrey, England, UK.
Is an avid supporter of Chelsea Football Club.
Is the oldest of 5 siblings.
Her parents divorced when she was 11-years-old.
Participated in the 4th series of Dancing on Ice (2006), but was the 2nd person and 1st female to be eliminated (January 2009).
Personal Quotes
A soap is a good gig because you've got solid work and you know the pennies will come in.
Share this
[on Dancing on Ice] I had eight weeks of training before I did it and it has really shaped me up. I never lost any weight but I've lost about two inches. It was worth it because now I've got a great bottom.
Share this
I really want to make sure that I can earn a living acting and that I can carry on without having to find another occupation. That's the scary thing, you think "Will it last forever or will bills mean I have to get a proper job?"
Share this
As a child actress, you're only allowed to earn a certain amount of money. I left just before I was 16, so I never got to see the real money. Wellard the dog earned more than us kids! I enjoyed it but I was intimidated by Ross Kemp. I don't think I spoke to him at all for about the first whole year I was there!
Share this
On my first day on Hollyoaks (1995), Cassie Powney, who played Mel, burst into my dressing room when I was completely naked! I didn't have a chance to cover up. But it's one way of getting to know someone! We're great friends now.
Share this
Celebs News
SOFIA VERGARA SHOWED UP IN A HILARIOUS WAY
SOFIA VERGARA SHOWED UP IN A HILARIOUS WAY
Date | 2015-05-06 08:09:59
Sofia Margarita Vergara is well known as a Colombian-American actress, producer, comedienne, television host, model as well as a business woman. Vergara was popularly known as co-host of the television show for Spanish-language television network Univision, and she... Read More
Daniel Day Lewis’ birthday special
Daniel Day Lewis’ birthday special
Date | 2015-05-06 08:02:05
  Daniel Day Lewis celebrated his 58th birthday on April 29, 2015. The Hollywood actor created history by winning three Oscars for Best Actor. The actor developed his acting skills by imitating his neighbors. In his early days, he... Read More
Josh Holloway grabbed the lead role in CBS drama pilot Intelligence
  Josh Holloway, famous for his role as James Sawyer Ford in the hit television series Lost, has grabbed the lead role in CBS drama pilot Intelligence. It is based on Dissident by John Dixon that is an unpublished... Read More
Born in 1983
Kristine Hermosa
Kristine Hermosa
September 09, 1983
Lucas Prisor
Lucas Prisor
September 23, 1983
Sabina Gadecki
Sabina Gadecki
September 28, 1983