George Clooney

Born Today
Home/George Clooney
George Clooney
George Clooney
Worked like:
Born:
May 06, 1961
Birth Name:
George Timothy Clooney
Nickname:
Gorgeous George
Country:
Awards:
Won 2 Oscars. Another 98 wins & 147 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Three of the films he has directed are concerned with jobs held by himself or his father. Nick Clooney was a news anchor, and Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005) is about television reporters. Nick later ran an unsuccessful campaign for Congress. George plays a man running for President in The Ides of March (2011). Leatherheads (2008) was about college football. Before becoming an actor, George pursued a career as a professional athlete.
Is supporting President Barack Obama's 2012 reelection campaign, and hosted a fundraiser for the President at his home on May 10, 2012. A record $15 million in contributions was raised.
His palatial villa overlooking Italy's Lake Como comprises 15 rooms, a wine cellar, and a master bedroom suite atop three floors. In his garage, Clooney keeps his collection of Piaggio motorbikes. Docked at his pier is a Colombo classic powerboat.
Was voted "Sexiest Man Alive" by People Magazine.
As of 2014, has appeared in 6 films that were nominated for the Best Picture Oscar: The Thin Red Line (1998), Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005), Michael Clayton (2007), Up in the Air (2009), The Descendants (2011) and Gravity (2013), and produced the Oscar- winning Argo (2012).
Personal Quotes
[on the fact he had nothing to do with the breakup of Julia Roberts and Benjamin Bratt] I was too busy breaking up Tom and Nicole's marriage.
Share this
[Responding to media reports that he had contemplated suicide following surgery] I think, if you listen to the piece, I certainly did not talk about wanting to kill myself. I was talking about the idea of living for years in that kind of pain. Please don't use my words out of context.
Share this
[2000 - On the downside of fame] In Los Angeles, there are a million famous people around, so you are left alone. They see Mel Gibson at the grocery store, so they're not impressed with me. But if you go to any other town and walk into a bar, you can never have a normal experience. Once people have a few drinks, they get brave. All of a sudden, there is a crowd of guys going, "Dude!" and hanging on to me. They want to buy me a drink and sit down and talk. But I've got my friends, see. I don't want a bunch of guys coming over to buy me drinks. The funny part is what I end up doing: I'm polite and I sit and talk to them. I wind up doing the things a girl would do in the same sort of situation at a bar.
Share this
[2000 quote] I'm a 39-year-old man. In the way I was raised, this is the time when you make your mark. In your 20s, you figure out what it is you're going to be. You do a lot of different jobs. By your late 20s, you sort of have some idea of what it is. Then you spend your 30s and a lot of your 40s making your mark. You spend your 50s being able to reap the benefits of the work that you've done.
Share this
[2000 - on a part he wished he had gotten] The part that Brad Pitt played in Thelma & Louise (1991). It was down to three actors, including Brad and me, at one time. I read about five times with Geena Davis. I thought I was going to get it, but Brad did. The part catapulted him. I didn't watch the movie for a couple of years and then rented it on tape one night. I watched it and, of course, he's perfect in the role, better than I would have been.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1997
1997
1996
1996
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1992
1991
1991
1991
1988
1987
1987
1986
1984
1984
1984
1983
1978
1968
1963
1952
Celebs News
Reese Witherspoon looks chic as she bonds with daughter Ava
  Even though Reese Witherspoon, 39, is busy with her work schedule or travelling the globe in order to promote her latest movie, Hot Pursuit, she takes out time for her family. She is a doting mother to daughter... Read More
PEOPLE’S 2015 World’s Most Beautiful Woman Sandra Bullock opens up about her role as a mom in real life
  Though Sandra Bullock is named as the World’s Most Beautiful Woman by PEOPLE, she does not really bother about her looks. The 50-year-old actress simply laughed it off when she heard about this honor. Instead, the Speed movie... Read More
Colin Firth starrer Kingsman: The Secret Service crosses $400 million
  Colin Firth starring film of Matthew Vaughn’s Kingsman: The Secret Service has made a whopping $400 million worldwide. The movie stylishly kicked in over the four day Valentine’s Day and Presidents Day weekend in February. The movie fared... Read More
Born in 1961
Deborah Voorhees
Deborah Voorhees
July 28, 1961
Beatrice Alda
Beatrice Alda
August 10, 1961
Roland Orzabal
Roland Orzabal
August 22, 1961
Popular Celebrities