Gertrude Astor

Born Today
Home/Gertrude Astor
Gertrude Astor
Gertrude Astor
Worked like:
Born:
November 09, 1887
Died:
November 09, 1977
Age:
89
Birth Name:
Gertrude Irene Astor
Nickname:
Gertie
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She was an Elks Club member and received an award in July of 1936 at their 72nd National Convention in Los Angeles.
Played trombone on a Mississippi showboat.
Never married. When she died at age 90 in 1977, the only survivor was a godson, Rod Normond.
Supposedly lost the lead role opposite Rudolph Valentino's The Sheik (1921) because of her extreme height.
A special tribute was paid to 87-year-old Gertrude Astor on September 30, 1975 at Universal Studios. Among those in attendance who spoke included George Cukor, Allan Dwan and Henry Hathaway.
Personal Quotes
I am very proud. I thought life was over and Ishould just crawl into a corner and die. I have no family. I haven't a soul on earth to enjoy this with, but I'm going to do plenty of that." -- G.A., spoken during her tribute at a 1975 Universal Studios luncheon tribute.
Share this
Books and personal contacts, coupled with travel, will give you an education that you cannot forget.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1955
1955
1952
1952
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1948
1947
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944
1943
1943
1942
1942
1939
1935
1931
1931
1930
1929
1929
1928
1927
1926
1926
1925
1925
1924
1923
1919
1919
1919
1917
1917
Celebs News
Actress Monica Bellucci to star as the Bond Girl in the upcoming Bond flick Spectre
  50-year-old actress Monica Bellucci will be seen seducing 46 year old Daniel Craig in the upcoming James Bond movie Spectre to be released on November 6, 2015. She will be the oldest Bond girl in the history of... Read More
Rosie Huntington-Whiteley, one of much-talked
  Rosie Alice Huntington-Whiteley is a model and actress. Rosie is a more famous model than an actress. Her first modelling assignment was for the popular denim brand Levi’s after signing up with British modelling agency Profile. After that,... Read More
Tobey Maguire at the Marquee nightclub with Leonardo diCaprio
All the celebrities flocked to the historic big fight between Mayweather and Pacquiao. LATER Tobey Maguire was seen hanging out with pal Leonardo DiCaprio at the Marquee nightclub in Las Vegas, Nevada on Saturday night. The actors seemed... Read More
Born in 1887
Gertrude Astor
Gertrude Astor
November 09, 1887