Gina Carano

Born Today
Home/Gina Carano
Gina Carano
Gina Carano
Worked like:
Born:
April 16, 1982
Birth Name:
Gina Joy Carano
Nickname:
Conviction
Country:
Awards:
3 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She was profiled in a feature story for the ESPN series E:60 and was voted "Hottest Woman In America" by Big Biz Magazine in the Spring 2008 issue. On May 13, 2008, "Gina Carano" was the fastest-rising search on Google and third most searched person on Yahoo!.
She is one of the cover athletes along with Serena Williams for the October 19, 2009 edition of ESPN The Magazine's Body Issue. Carano and Williams are two of the athletes featured in a book by Dana Rasmussen.
In the movie "Haywire", Gina sports a green hoodie embroidered with the same name as her high school alma mater - Trinity.
Her number one movie star crush is on the late Paul Newman.
She was ranked as #5 on the "Top Ten Influential Women of 2008" list on Yahoo!.
Personal Quotes
[In 2007 on Dana White's refusal to allow women into the UFC] We are doing what we want to and there are plenty of other promotions that are up and coming and even that haven't popped up yet that we're going to be able to shine in. Whatever happens, happens. He'll catch up eventually, I'm sure. [Five years later, in August of 2012, the UFC signs Ronda Rousey as its first female fighter]
Share this
When I meet people I don't see the same person that other people see. I see past that. That's why I've been good at fighting because the girls don't intimidate me. I kind of see through and see who they are. And it's also hindered me too because... I see who they are. If they're a nice person, I have problems.
Share this
I can't drive how I fight anymore because I almost got my license suspended. I'm two points away from getting my license suspended because cops never let me go for some reason. I was going 126 but I'm a really good driver at 126 and that's the thing. It's not really reckless if you're in control, right?
Share this
It wasn't always easy to walk into gyms as a female. People were like, "What? Women are doing this now? This is insane!" I was blessed enough to be that person to break down walls and it wasn't easy. And I'm not saying it was easy at all.
Share this
I'd rather have a career that was short and meaningful than a career that was long and full of bullshit.
Share this
Celebs News
Charles Dance found delivering for upcoming The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
  Charles Dance has been hugely popular due to the HBO series Game of Thrones but recently he was found delivering speeches for The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt. It is the first time that Dance has delivered or performed... Read More
Ryan Gosling defends Eva Mendes over sweatpants issue
  Eva had told AJ Calloway the host of ‘Extra’ that the reason behind her and Ryan Goslings relationship is hot and always on fire is because she never puts on sweatpants. However, since she is now being criticized... Read More
EVAN PETERS SPOTTED WITH EMMA
EVAN PETERS SPOTTED WITH EMMA
Date | 2015-06-01 07:28:24
  Evan Peters, the young American actor, made his debut in the drama film, Clipping Adam in the year 2004. But he got his fame for his multiple roles in FX anthology television series, American Horror Story and his... Read More
Born in 1982
Brooke D'Orsay
Brooke D'Orsay
February 17, 1982
Emily Aston
Emily Aston
February 26, 1982
Amanda Loncar
Amanda Loncar
February 26, 1982
Popular Celebrities