Gina Lollobrigida

Born Today
Home/Gina Lollobrigida

Gina Lollobrigida photos

Gina Lollobrigida
Gina Lollobrigida
Worked like:
Born:
July 04, 1927
Birth Name:
Luigina Lollobrigida
Nickname:
The Mona Lisa of the Twentieth Century
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 30 wins & 1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She was a successful photojournalist and scooped the world's press by obtaining an exclusive interview with Fidel Castro.
Was considered for the role of Asunción Olazábal in Beyond the Horizon (1994), which went to Luisa Kuliok.
Joey "The Lips" Fagan's trumpet in the Roddy Doyle novel "The Commitments" is named after her.
Gave birth to her 1st child at age 30, a son Milko Skofic Jr. on July 28, 1957. Child's father is now ex-husband, Milko Skofic.
Was head of the jury at the Berlin International Film Festival in 1986.
Personal Quotes
I've had many lovers and still have romances. I am very spoiled. All my life, I've had too many admirers.
Share this
There is only one trouble with having played the most famous courtesan of all times and that is, after Sheba, all other roles will certainly seem tame and anticlimactic.
Share this
I have experience seducing nephews.
Share this
My cinema -- the '50s, '60s -- is different from the cinema today so I thought that it would not be bad to show that kind of cinema where we could dream.
Share this
I do what I like now. I just don't have time for it all.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2012
1997
1995
1988
1986
1970
1968
1965
1964
1963
1960
1956
1954
1954
1950
Celebs News
Josh Holloway grabbed the lead role in CBS drama pilot Intelligence
  Josh Holloway, famous for his role as James Sawyer Ford in the hit television series Lost, has grabbed the lead role in CBS drama pilot Intelligence. It is based on Dissident by John Dixon that is an unpublished... Read More
Olivia Wilde discusses “Body Team 12”
Olivia Wilde discusses “Body Team 12”
Date | 2015-05-06 07:57:00
  Olivia Wilde is known for her works in House and Tron: Legacy is trying her hands in staying behind the camera with her recent documentary as a producer. The documentary Body Team 12 is directed by David Darg.... Read More
TOM CRUISE GIFTS HIS LAWYER A CAKE
TOM CRUISE GIFTS HIS LAWYER A CAKE
Date | 2015-05-06 07:45:41
Tom Cruise is another Hollywood actor who is famous for his killing look as well as his award winning performance in different movies. He is another appealing man of Hollywood, who has always been the heart throb of... Read More
Born in 1927
Michael Constantine
Michael Constantine
May 22, 1927
Clint Walker
Clint Walker
May 30, 1927
Bob Fosse
Bob Fosse
June 23, 1927